Solved

Just made a preference change in Adobe Reader 11.0 for one computer. How can I deploy the same change for 490 computers?

Posted on 2015-02-02
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Made a preference change to Adobe Reader 11.0 to fix an issue on a computer KIOSK that we built (Windows OS 7 Embedded). The issue is with Runtime crash when opening PDFs. We need to apply the same preference change for 490 more computer KIOSK. How can I deploy the new preference changes that was made on one machine to the other 490 remote machines? Can this be done through GPO or PSEXEC?
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
The easiest way to do this is through Group Policy Preferences, which you can use to deploy registry entries. You will need a Domain Controller running at least Windows Server 2008 though.

What was this change you made in Adobe Reader specifically so that we try and work out what registry entry needs to be deployed here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
Comment Utility
The changes that need to be applied is

1. Unchecking "Display in Read Mode by default" and unchecking "Enable Protected Mode at startup".

adobe changeadobe change_1
Also, when I am in the registry, I do not see a value for "bProtectedMode". Any ideas?

reg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
Comment Utility
Warning : backup registry before any changes.
Check this out
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/10/how-to-configure-group-policy-for-adobe-reader-xi/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
@Nader Al-Kahtani: while those Group Policy templates from Adobe are nice and all, they don't currently cover all the settings that most people want to disable. I know, I tried deploying them the other day in a new TS environment and I ended up just using Group Policy Preferences instead to roll out registry changes.

Back on topic. @joukiejouk, you can roll out the below registry keys to deploy these settings on a large scale:

To disable Display In Read Mode by default:
Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\11.0\AVGeneral
Value: bBrowserDisplayInReadMode (REG_DWORD)
Data: 0

To disable Enable Protected Mode at startup:
Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\11.0\Privileged
Value: bProtectedMode (REG_DWORD)
Data: 0

Also, when I am in the registry, I do not see a value for "bProtectedMode". Any ideas?
The FeatureLockDown area is reserved for locking down certain aspects of Adobe Reader, hence the words "lockdown" in the name of the registry key.

You need to actually manually create the registry values in the FeatureLockDown area, they don't get created automatically when you make a change to the preferences.

Just so you get an idea of how this all works, if we create the bProtectedMode registry value in the FeatureLockDown area then users simply won't be able to turn Protected Mode on or off. Whereas if we change the bProtectedMode registry value in HKCU\Software\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\11.0\Privileged then users can turn Protected Mode on or off.

Whichever method you use is up to you. I'd personally probably be more inclined to stick with the FeatureLockDown area for the Protected Mode setting to prevent any potential issues. I don't think we can lock down the Read Mode setting though unfortunately.

If you need help deploying these registry settings through Group Policy Preferences then see this article for the steps (go with the Example 2 method): http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/group-policy-preferences-1-deploying-registry-settings.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
Comment Utility
@VB ITS. Tried your method, but it did not work. Just to clarify, doesn't the registry change need to be made in computer configuration rather than user configuration? I followed your step to create the registry on Domain Controller (Server 2008) using GPMC. I created the object and linked it the proper OU. I ran gpupdate /force on the DC, and on the actual workstation, I ran update force as well. I ran a gpresult on the local machine, but did not see the GPO applied. I even tried rebooting the workstation, but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
@VB ITS. Tried your method, but it did not work. Just to clarify, doesn't the registry change need to be made in computer configuration rather than user configuration?
No, those keys are user level settings as the relevant keys reside in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive and not the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE hive so you have to place them in the User Configuration section of the GPO.

You will then need to link the GPO to the OU where your users are located, wait for AD replication, then log out and log back in for the policy to apply.
0