Solved

Ribbon Control In Access 2013

Posted on 2015-02-02
21
523 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I've been using Access for over a decade but I'm new to 2013.  I'm upgrading a 2003 app to 2013 for a client.

Based on EE advice I purchased IDBE Ribbon Creator 2013 to create the legacy menu's in the ribbon format.  It worked great, all of the menu's that I want in the top ribbon are created and functional.

My ribbon displays on start up of the app but the built in  'File', Home and Add-Ins tabs are the first one's displayed left to right.  My tabs are displayed to the right of those.

Question:  How do I suppress those built in tabs from showing.  As a rule in our development, we always take the standard menu's away from the user and only give them the options we want them to be able to use.  In the 2003 version of access we did this by populating the Menu Bat and Shortcut Menu Bar properties on all forms, with our menu's.  How is this accomplished in 2013?

How can I get the menu I created in IDBE to display in development mode.  I don't see it anywhere but IDBE inserted it as the startup menu.  Do I have to execute one of the routines in the modules that IDBE generated?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
The File tab cannot be hidden, but you can minimize the options on the Backstage pane of the creator.
The Home tab you should be able to rename and customize.
Other tabs should be up to you.

Could you provide a screenshot, please?

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
I Include a picture.  In my initial post I mentioned I am new to 2013, which is true.  More specifically I am new to this whole Ribbon concept.  All new develpment I have done is in prior to 2007 versions.

Current Ribbon
The tabs in red are the ones I created in IDBE RC 2013.  I would prefer that nothing else is even shown.

The Add-Ins tab contains the drop down menu's from the original 2003 application, which are contained in macro 'MainMenu'.  Main Menu is set as the menubar property for every screen in the application.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
OK. But - in the ribbon creator - don't you see the default tab Home?

I guess you will have to remove all the calls to the menu macros. A2013 displays these on a single Group element, Add-ins, to allow minimal navigation in an old application.

I don't have the ribbon creator installed currently, but used it a little with A2010, so I can't test for myself.
Another option would be to run the MontaRibbons v.5.0 which should be a bit "educational" than Gunther's:

    http://ribbon01.com/

It has a free trial.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I purchased MontaRibbons a couple of years ago. It's not even remotely close to RC, and very buggy and tedious to use. So, I suggest you do not waste your time.

As noted by Gustav, no one has figured out how to get rid of the File tab in A2013, but that's not really a big deal.
The core (in bold) of the XML below will result in the Ribbon you see in the images (also below). Note the only thing on the File tab is Exit.  And the only thing on the main ribbon is what I created in RC.

File tab
Ribbon
R2
<!-- Created with IDBE RibbonCreator 2010 (Version: 1.1016) -->
<!--                http://www.RibbonCreator2010.com               -->
<!--                 http://www.RibbonCreator2010.de               -->

<!--Images are store in current Database - Do NOT delete this remark-->

<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui" onLoad="OnRibbonLoad" loadImage="LoadImages">
 <commands>
      <command idMso="Help" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowClose" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowRestore" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowMinimize" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" enabled="true"/>
      <command idMso= "FileExit" enabled="true" onAction="OnActionFileExitButton"/>
  </commands>


  <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
    <tabs>
      <tab id="tabActivities" label="Account Tracking" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=" >
        <group id="grpAcctTrk" autoScale="false" centerVertically="false" label="Bill Org Accounts" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" >
          <button id="btnMassRC" size="large" label="MASS" screentip="Open the MASS SPOC Accounts form" supertip="Select this for a list of all active MASS SPOC accounts." getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=house09_02.ico;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaaaSCE\Databases\zzIcons\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <button id="btnMajorsRC" size="large" label="MAJORS" screentip="Open the MAJORS SPOC Accounts form" supertip="Select this for a list of all active MAJORS SPOC accounts." getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=Building01.ico;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaaaSCE\Databases\zzIcons\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
        </group>
        <group id="grpActions" autoScale="false" centerVertically="false" label="Actions" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" >
          <button id="btnCloseAllFrms" size="large" label="Close All Acct Form Instances" supertip="Simultaneously close all open Acct forms." getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=close_all.png;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaAllDataInc\zAdiUtilities\Axialis\librarian\Stock Icons\Basic\png_format_32bpp_alpha\32x32\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <separator id="sep_25000" getVisible="GetVisible" />
          <button idMso="FilterClearAllFilters" size="normal" label="Clear All Filters" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <button idMso="SortRemoveAllSorts" size="normal" label="Clear All Sorts" supertip=" " tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
        </group>
        <group id="grpHelp" autoScale="false" centerVertically="false" label="Help" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" >
          <button id="btnAcctsKbShtCuts" size="large" label="Keyboard Shortcuts" screentip="Display the Keyboard Shortcuts form" supertip=" " getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=Arrow1_UpRight.png;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaAllDataInc\zAdiUtilities\Axialis\librarian\Free Icons\Web2.0BlueGradient\Png\32x32\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
        </group>
      </tab>
      <tab id="tabTools" label="Tools" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=" >
        <group id="grpWinTools" autoScale="false" centerVertically="false" label="Win Tools" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" >
          <button id="btnWinTools_Calc" size="large" label="Calculator" screentip="Opens the Windows Calculator" supertip=" " imageMso="CalculateNow" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <separator id="sepWinTools_01" getVisible="GetVisible" />
          <button id="btnWinTools_StickyNote" size="large" label="Sticky Notes" screentip="Opens the Windows Sticky Notes" supertip=" " getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=StickyNotes.ico;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaaaSCE\Databases\zzIcons\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <button id="btnWinTools_NotePad" size="large" label="Notepad" screentip="Opens the Windows Notepad" supertip=" " getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=notepad_open_edit.png;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaAllDataInc\zAdiUtilities\Axialis\librarian\Stock Icons\Basic\png_format_32bpp_alpha\32x32\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <separator id="sepWinTools_02" getVisible="GetVisible" />
          <button id="btnWinTools_Explorer" size="large" label="Windows Explorer" getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=folder_browse.png;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaAllDataInc\zAdiUtilities\Axialis\librarian\Stock Icons\Basic\png_format_32bpp_alpha\32x32\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <separator id="sepWinTools_03" getVisible="GetVisible" />
        </group>
        <group id="grpAppTools" autoScale="false" centerVertically="false" label="App Tools" getVisible ="GetVisible" tag = "RibbonName:=;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" >
          <button id="btnWinTools_Cal" size="large" label="1 Month Calendar" getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=calendar.png;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaAllDataInc\zAdiUtilities\Axialis\librarian\Stock Icons\Basic\png_format_32bpp_alpha\32x32\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
          <button id="btnWinTools_Cal12M" size="large" label="12 Month Calendar" getImage="GetImages" tag="RibbonName:=ribAppSPOC;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=calendar_selection_month_12.png;CustomPicturePath:=C:\aaAllDataInc\zAdiUtilities\Axialis\librarian\Stock Icons\Basic\png_format_32bpp_alpha\32x32\" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />
        </group>
      </tab>
    </tabs>

  <contextualTabs>
     <tabSet idMso="TabSetFormDatasheet" visible="false">
     </tabSet>
  </contextualTabs>

  </ribbon>

 <backstage>
     <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="SaveObjectAs" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileSaveAsCurrentFileFormat" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileOpen" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabInfo" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabNew" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabShare" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileExit" visible="true"/>
  </backstage>

</customUI>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
Thanks databasemx.  I'm sure you one of the EE'ers that strongly suggested IDBE.

I put the code you suggested at the front and back of the XML created by IDBE 2013.  It reduced the number of options under the system 'File' tab to 2, the first is Add-Ins, with one option - 'Send to Bluetooth'.  The second and last option is 'Exit'

I selected the 'IDBERibbon2013' as the ribbon on the form being displayed.

The  top of the ribbon continues to look the same as in the image I posted above.  here is all my current XML as generated from IDBE:

I edited the XML in IDBE and changed 'startfromscratch=true'  but it keeps changing it back to false on me.
MJO-Ribbob-2013.xml
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"I'm sure you one of the EE'ers that strongly suggested IDBE."
That is for sure. It's the only viable tool for creating Ribbons. It does take a while to get use to it, but once you do is when you can appreciate all the functionality built in.

Now ... I did forget that Microsoft has made a subtle change between A2010 (the ribbon I posted) and A2013, and the same XML I posted for A2010 has a slightly different behavior in A2013 ... I think. I cannot check that until tonight.

"I put the code you suggested at the front and back of the XML created by IDBE 2013."
Well ... your XML is different ... so I'm confused ... sorry

Mine:
 <commands>
      <command idMso="Help" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowClose" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowRestore" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowMinimize" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" enabled="true"/>
      <command idMso= "FileExit" enabled="true" onAction="OnActionFileExitButton"/>
  </commands>
Actually ... Ignore the OnActionFileExitButton and just use
<command idMso= "FileExit" enabled="true"/>
I have code that runs when File>>Exit is clicked.

Yours:
  <commands>
      <command idMso="Help" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowClose" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowRestore" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="WindowMinimize" enabled="false"/>
      <command idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" enabled="true"/>
      <command idMso="FileExit" enabled="true"/>
  </commands>

Mine:
 <backstage>
     <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="SaveObjectAs" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileSaveAsCurrentFileFormat" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileOpen" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabInfo" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabNew" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabShare" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileExit" visible="true"/>
  </backstage>

Yours:
  <backstage>
     <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabInfo" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabOfficeStart" visible="true"/>
     <tab idMso="TabRecent" visible="true"/>
     <tab idMso="TabSave" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
     <tab idMso="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
     <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
  </backstage>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
Thanks for pointing out that mine is different from yours, although I don't understand why they are different.  I edited the XML in notebook then cut and pasted your bolded beginning and ending code directly into the file.  Then saved the file.

When I open IDBE and click the 'GetRibbonXML (TextFile)' on the finish page, my changes no longer are the same as yours.  I then re-add them within IDBE, save the file and save the work.  Your exact changes are no longer there

I just tried it again, both ways and the code I insert is not being retained intact.  It keeps some of it but not all of it.

What is going on?  I mentioned when I first tried using your code that I changed the line:
<ribbon startFromScratch="false">
to
<ribbon startFromScratch="true">

to match yours.  But IDBE never saves that change either.  The line always reverts to '<ribbon startFromScratch="false"> '


Within IDBE I am saving the XML file, with the ribbon.

There is another option to save the xml file without the ribbon.

Could that be why my changes aren't being kept?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"When I open IDBE "

Directly in the USysRibbons table ... just replace the <Commands> and <Backstage> with what I have and see if that works better.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
I don't see 'USysRibons' table in my app.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
See image below and be sure the Display Options shown are checked

Options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
Thanks you, that kept the changes and the result looks good.  The 'File' still has the add-ins group with 'Send To Bluetooth'.  Any way to get rid of that?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
can you post a screen shot.
I will look tonight in A2013 when I get home - sorry last night didn't happen.
The Send To certainly seems odd

As far as the Add-Ins ... that may be because you still have a custom menu specified - see image below

1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
Here's a picture.  I'll check on the menu fields you show above.  The add-ins menu isn't a big deal since the only option is 'Send To Bluetooth'.
I'm going to award you the points, you have been a great help.  If you find out something on the Add-in please let me know.

Also an off topic question.  What tool or process do you use to mark up the the pictures you included with the red text and red arrows?  I have been looking for something to do that but haven't found anything yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
Just what I needed.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
The tool you want (although not what I use) is
Snagit by TechSmith

I still use Robo ScreenCapture ... but it's long gone.  I have Snagit ... and I reeeealy need to make the switch !
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
So ... btw ... re "Just what I needed."  did the menu setting resolve the Add-Ins tab ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
It did not but resolve it but I'm not so concerned about it since the add-ins only shows the 'Send To Bluetooth' option.  It's not as clean as I would like it but if the users click that opton I don't think it will cause issues.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
OK ... just loaded the same app (from Ribbon screen shots above) into 2013. Behavior is definitely different.

First ... regarding the Menu Bar drop down in the most recent screenshot ... that only appears if you are in an MDB (in A2013) - forgot about that.

A2013 Options
However ... there is no Add-Ins tab ... and I'm pretty sure that is because I removed it from the Menu Bar drop down (in Options) PRIOR to converting to ACCDB. My custom MenuBar still exists in the db (and I could delete it and will), but it's not specified in the Options settings.

Ribbon
But there is bad news: The File tab is completely HOSED up (see image). So, I will have to load the USysRibbons table into RC2013 (which I have also) and see if this can be fixed. Can't do that right now however ... stay tuned.
Also I didn't mention before, but after my Ribbon is all set within RC2010 ... I still have to tweak a couple of lines manually in the xml file - the get the end result with the File tab only showing Exit !

File tab - HOSED
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
OK ... I found this (on a site I won't mention) for A2013 Ribbon ... and it works
The lines in bold are the relevant changes.

Also in A2013 ...
 SaveObjectAs, FileSaveAsCurrentFileFormat,FileOpen,TabNew,TabShare, FileExit.
are no long valid Control IDs. And unfortunately Gunter's RC2013 is generating the wrong code - I've double checked it. I'm pretty surprised about this.  I will have to document this and let him know. I'm positive I have the latest version of RC2013.


<tab idMso ="TabInfo" visible="false"/>
<tab idMso ="TabOfficeStart" visible="false"/>
<tab idMso ="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
<button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
<tab idMso ="TabSave" visible="false"/>
<tab idMso ="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
<button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="true"/>
<tab idMso ="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
<button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
</backstage>

Also note that
<button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="true"/>
only closes the database. It does not Exit the Access Application.

However .... if this line is added (or modified) in the <commands> section
<command idMso= "FileCloseDatabase" enabled="true" onAction="OnActionFileExitButton"/>

I already have code in <command idMso=  "OnActionFileExitButton"
that does some shutdown stuff, then an Application.Quit ... which does close the db.

SO ... this is what I will be using when we (at work) start running A2013 instead of A2010.

The way the guy on the 'other site' found the invalid commands was to turn ON display User Interface errors in Options.

Show User Interface Errors
Example - showing bogus ControlID for 2013:
example
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
Comment Utility
Thank you very much
0