Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable ti install adobe reader

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I am trying to install adobe reader and it stuck on %97 and give me error c:/micsonfig/....

Any idea ?

Roozbeh
0
Comment
Question by:Golchehr
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40585582
Hi,

May be the installer is not working properly, you can try downloading and running the whole package.

If you want to download Adobe Reader for Windows 7, visit this link
http://adobe-reader.en.softonic.com/

For Mac operating System:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/thankyou.jsp?ftpID=5540&fileID=5553
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585667
you may need to run sfc first  - http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html 
then reinstall adobe reader

**another cause can be a bad disk
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586080
I wouldn't download Adobe Reader from anywhere but Adobe themselves: http://get.adobe.com/reader/enterprise/

As for your error message, I will assume you are referring to the folder C:\Config.msi as this folder is known to cause some issues with Adobe installations. Try the steps in this article to try and resolve your issue (despite what the article says, it does apply to Adobe Reader): http://helpx.adobe.com/creative-suite/kb/error-1310-error-writing-file.html
0