Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I have same IP subnet in second location ?

Posted on 2015-02-02
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi Experts,

I have some offices and we get a new office in another building.
In my main building I have the subnet 10.1.4.0.
When I connect my new office via MPLS can I have or can I extend the same subnet ?
This is just for one month because of a movement.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40585672
You can use the same subnet, but all addresses need to be unique. Since the remote office is on the same subnet, you'll need to bridge the networks (likea switch does), and there will be a lot of broadcast traffic over MPLS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40585681
OK, I understand.
So it is possible ?
For my solution it is just for 4 weeks until the move is done.
How to configure the switches inside the MPLS ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40585721
This depends completely on the hardware used for MPLS, and I can't help with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40585725
ok so far, this also helps me that this is possible.
Can you explain me please , in short words, how the bridging works over two locations with MPLS ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40586085
No, because that is part of the MPLS set up. I can tell it needs to be configured for Layer 2 forwards (which corresponds to Ethernet). Layer 3 would be routing, and require different networks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40588419
Are you doing the MPLS configuration, or is this a MPLS link/service being provided by a 3rd party?

If a 3rd party is providing the MPLS connection, just tell them that you want bridge layer 2 between the two locations.

If you are doing all of the configuration, then we would need to know what brand/model equipment you are using to terminating the WAN link in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40590783
The equipment for MPLS is a BINTEC router.
But this is managed by a 3rd party company.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592785
Then you should be able to tell the 3rd party want you want to do, bridge the two sites, and they can configure the routers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
charles abtrim earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599746
You can do this with Layer 2 VPNs.  This all depends on the transport carriers between the two sites.  If all the service providers along the path support L2VPN then your good to go.  How much control do you have on your router?  Are you administering you routing protocols or are you getting a cable with a static IP?  Forgive me if I have missed anything prior that answers my questions.
0