Solved

free software for calibrating screen colors

Posted on 2015-02-03
10
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello,

a customer was using Pantone huey software, for calibrating his screen (it cam as add-on with the screen - some 10 years ago)
obviously, when ye moved to a new PC with Windows 7 - 64 bit, this was not compatible anymore.
 Question : is there a good free software that does this?

please suggest software you tried, and can vouch for !
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 40587167
You may want to try QuickGamma
QuickGamma is a small utility program to calibrate a monitor on the fly without having to buy expensive hardware tools.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40587828
Nobus>> Pantone huey software, should function fine with windows 7x64 it will just be installed to programfiles X86 for 32bit part, if that is the problem, most 32 bit bit will run in x 64 bit.
Did he reinstall to x86?
Maybe try the updater
Below are Pantone software products and library updates. You must be a member of the myPantone community to download software.
https://www.pantone.com/pages/pantone/Pantone.aspx?pg=19567&ca=12
Was it originally for Mac? rather than windows?
Calibrating colours is really for the display monitor if you know his monitor model maybe there is a tool for this.

There is a work around if your friend has windows 7 ask him what video card is installed? Which Brand.
 if he has Nvidia card go to control Nvidia control panel
Nvidia control panel adjust desktop colour
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588016
i'll have a look at QuickGamma
Merete , i installed the cd myself, and it wanted to be installed incompatibility mode - which i did
but it throws following compatibility error :
p

i made myself member of the community for downloading software

his video card is GTX760 Pe16 Geforce 2GB; so 'll look into that
are you aware of any specific updates??
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40588045
Nobus Is this updates for his Gforce?
Please rightclick Computer then properties>on the left device manager
click on Display adapter then properties>drivers
this will show the version.
Drivers version
I go to the nvidia web site and let them check the system for the right drivers
http://www.geforce.com/drivers, I never let Microsoft update these drivers only the manufacturer
Auto detectIf you see the yellow banner java plugin at the top required please let it install it by clicking on install plugin.
Keep your drivers up to date
GeForce Experience automatically notifies you of new driver releases from NVIDIA.
With a single click, you can update the driver directly, without leaving your desktop.
http://www.nvidia.ca/Download/Scan.aspx?lang=en-us

Yes I see it is definitely not compatible sorry.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588120
i beieve to have the same driver :  n
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40588390
Yes the year is the same ;)
Nice graphics card ( grins )
I paid over 400 dollars for my  nvidia gigabyte 760 over clocked. Big card too
Can you see the Nvidia control panel?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588429
yes, i have it  - and the settings were as in your post
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40602594
i'm closing this since i heard  no more from anyone...
tx for the suggestions and links
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40613223
Thankyou !  glad it helped..
0