Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRINTING QUESTION

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hello

I want to print every document (invoices from an invoicing software) in 2 colors. One copy of the invoice in white in tray1 of the printer and another copy on the invoice in yellow on tray2 of the printer

 My invoicing software does not handle printer trays. So I have to find a solution with the printer or the printer driver

Question: by default every document printed on the printer will automatically be printed on both tray1 and tray2

Is it possible with a regular HP printer?
Do you know any printer that I can do that?
Or any other solution to my problem?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 40585801
I would connect the printer twice to Devices and Printers, one with default settings for Tray1 and white and second printer for Tray2 and yellow.
This solution won´t manage to print on both printers using one print job
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40585812
Good idea but I I looking to print on both printers using the same print job
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 664 total points
ID: 40586058
>> ... print on both printers using the same print job ...

Only possible if the print job contains the relevant data and control sequences to tell the printer to do this.

So you'd need one of :

Your invoicing software to cause each page to be printed twice (once from each tray) - but you've already discounted this - and tray switching on a per-page basis will almost certainly seriously downgrade printer throughput, so much better to generate the entire job twice with the requisite media (paper) selection sequences.
Your invoicing software to use a bespoke printer driver (I've no idea who would write this for you) to generate both copies - either 'page 1, page 1, page 2, page 2, ... page n, page n' or (better for throughput) 'page 1, page 2, ..., page n, page 1, page 2, ..., page n'.
Your invoicing software (either using a standard printer driver, or generating the print job directly - we don't know which) writing the print job to a file, where it can be processed by some code to create two jobs (one for each paper tray) from each original job.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40586695
Too complicated to look at the invoicing software

Maybe there is printers that you can set to print on both paper tray on the setup of the printer. That would be the easiest thing. But does that exists?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 40586775
>> ... does that exists? ...

I'm not aware of any printer that offers the functionality you require, although that doesn't mean that such a beast doesn't exist.
I suspect that any devices that offered what you want would be (very expensive) enterprise-level printers.

Others have had similar requirements, albeit in different environments; for example, printing from Microsoft Word:  two printed copies to different paper trays from which you can see that automation methods are used to create two separate print jobs.

... and a similar requirement to yours (with no definite solution) in an old E-E topic.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40588070
you can make a macro for this
here a comparison to help you choose  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_macro_recorder_software
0