Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows routing

Posted on 2015-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
machine has two nics, but instead of connections to 192.168.170.105 being made via 192.168.170.99 on the local subnet they go via another interface.

what do I need to change? I need to be able to connect to 192.168.170.105 on the local subnet otherwise the tool I am trying to use will not work...

Tracing route to 192.168.170.105 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.17.253
  2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.170.105

Ethernet adapter 170 network:

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : vmxnet3 Ethernet Adapter #5
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.170.99(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter VMNetwork:

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : vmxnet3 Ethernet Adapter #2
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.17.105(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.17.1

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.17.1   192.168.17.105    261

     192.168.17.0    255.255.255.0         On-link    192.168.17.105    261
   192.168.17.105  255.255.255.255         On-link    192.168.17.105    261
   192.168.17.255  255.255.255.255         On-link    192.168.17.105    261
    192.168.170.0    255.255.255.0         On-link    192.168.170.99    261
   192.168.170.99  255.255.255.255         On-link    192.168.170.99    261
  192.168.170.255  255.255.255.255         On-link    192.168.170.99    261

===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
       172.16.0.0      255.240.0.0     172.19.0.145       1
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.17.1  Default
===========================================================================
0
Comment
Question by:ee-gd
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585889
route delete 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.
route add 192.168.170.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.170.99

easier to just change the metrics from auto and assign the x.x.170.x nic to have a lower metric
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40585966
That very open persistent route is gonna kill everything else. Somebody went and declared static routed that shouldn't have been declared.
0