Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rotating Adobe pdf document

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Say, how can I save an Adobe pdf document such that it remembers the rotation that I have chosen, such that other users with open it up without needing to rotate it ?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 40585949
Dear Shaunwingin,

You can use a PDF program that can edit the document such as Nitro PDF.
Under Edit Tab you can rotate the document and save it.

The next time you open the file with Adobe Reader it will "remember" new position.

Hope it helps,
Mamelas
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40585955
Is there anything freeware that can do this ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40585973
Hello SHaunwingin,

You can try the free online tool: http://www.rotatepdf.net

Hope this will help you

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586011
> Is there anything freeware that can do this ?

The excellent (and free!) PDF-XChange Editor can rotate documents and then save them in the rotated view:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

They also have a PRO (non-free) version, but the free version does what you need. Just select the Free Version during installation:

Free or Pro
Do the rotation via the Document menu, then Rotate Pages:

Rotate Pages menu
Then tell it what rotation you want:

Rotate Pages dialog
After rotating, do a File>Save or File>Save As. Regards, Joe
0