Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Names in OU

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I am trying to get a list of computer names that are in a specific OU. There has to be a way of getting that to happen in Powershell. Anyone done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:stakor
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586079
You just have to use the -searchbase parameter of Get-ADComputer with the distinguishedname of the OU.
Get-ADComputer -filter * -searchbase "OU=someOU,DC=domain,DC=com" | Select name

Open in new window

If you like you can also use the -searchscope parameter (set to "OneLevel") to limit the query so that it doesn't search child OUs.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40586081
Assuming a DC running W2k8R2 or later:
 Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADComputer -Filter * -SearchBase "OU=SomeDeeperOU,OU=SomeOU,DC=some,DC=domain,DC=local"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40586082
check this
$ou = "OU=Workstations,OU=MyOU,DC=Fabrikam,DC=com"

$Computers = Get-ADComputer -Filter '*' -SearchBase $ou

$Computers | Foreach { $_.DNSHostName } | Out-File -Filepath "output.txt"

Open in new window


please note you have to import ActiveDirectory PowerShell Module
0