Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Cable confusion need clarification

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell  P2314H monitor It came with 3 cables.  It is working fine with the VGA and the USB upstream cable but when I plug in the Display port cable (I thought this was the high resolution cable)  then it won’t work correctly.   Would appreciate some advice on this if possible. I don't have the paper work and it seems you should be able to use all 3 cables but when I put in the 3rd one the monitor won't work just hangs up.  Any advice on which cables to use and what each one is for would be greatle appreciate.

1.      VGA (used this one)
2.      Display port cable
3.      USB Upstream cable
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587530
According to the manual, you aren't suppose to do that. (pg 22)
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_display_projector/esuprt_Display/dell-p2314h_User%27s%20Guide_en-us.pdf

To connect your monitor to the computer:
1.
Turn off your computer and disconnect the power cable.
2.
Connect either the white (digital DVI-D) or the blue (analog VGA) or
the black (DisplayPort) display connector cable to the corresponding
video port on the back of your computer. Do not connect both
cables on the same computer
. Use both the cables only when they
are connected to two different computers with appropriate video


more on it if you need them:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/dell-p2314h/manuals
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40587551
forgot to answer your questions.   : /

- You can use either VGA or DP, but use Display Port if possible.

- VGA is the older Analog Signal, Display Port is a Digital Signal. Works better for the higher resolutions.

- The USB just seems to be an more convenient(?) port for you to use. Instead of trying to blindly plug something into the computer, use that instead for: thumb drives, hard drives, or a hub.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40587568
"... - The USB just seems to be an more convenient(?) port for you to use. Instead of trying to blindly plug something into the computer, use that instead for: thumb drives, hard drives, or a hub.  " ==>  The USB port has nothing to do with the video connection.    The monitor has a built-in USB hub ... very convenient for a keyboard, mouse, etc.     You definitely want to plug in the upstream connection for this, so the hub will work :-)

r.e. the Display Port connection => Does your computer have a Display Port output?   Also, you should NOT "hot plug" these (i.e. make the connections with power on).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40587622
>> ...monitor has a built-in USB hub (1 up, 4 down)...

Nice catch. I don't know why I was thinking 1 up, 1 down.   Thanks.    : )

some days I miss my mind...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40589557
Thank you much.    : )
0