Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to resize worksheet window in Excel 2010

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
One of my Excel 2010 workbooks 'suddenly' (no doubt as a result of something I did but I have no idea what triggered this) resized it's worksheet window (see attached image).

I've tried fiddling with Views and Workspace etc. but can't figure out how to return that workbook to it's normal default behaviour.

How can get my worksheet workspace back to it's normal, fully expanded, view?
Excel 2010 Worksheet Window Shrunk
0
Comment
Question by:qeng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40586092
hi

what happen if you double click on the bare. see below picture
re size
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40586099
You can also do: View > Window > Arrange AllTile.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586201
Have you tried, via the ribbon, View > Window > Arrange All > Tile.

 If the min/max/close buttons are not available then the workbook has the Stucture protected.
 Review > Protect Workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40586240
Wilder1626, I had tried those and neither suggestion was resizing the worksheet window.

ProfessorJimJam:  correct, I had protected the Structure.  What is weird is that I don't seem to get predictable behaviour from enabling that function.  I had protected the structure a while back and worked with the spreadsheet for a few hours before it displayed the window resizing.  It does seem that removing the Project Workbook restores the worksheet window.  Re-protecting the workbook with the structure option enabled doesn't shrink the window back down oddly enough.
0