Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication errors

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have recently changed our AD replication from FRS to DFS Replication, and have noticed that one of our servers running Windows 2008 R2 is experiencing a handful of 5012 error messages each day, relating to the two other Domain Controllers (both virtual servers running Windows 2008) in one of our sites.

"The DFS Replication service failed to communicate with partner [computer name] for replication group Domain System Volume. The partner did not recognize the connection or the replication group configuration.

The service will retry the connection periodically.
 
Additional Information:
Error: 9026 (The connection is invalid)
Connection ID: 0B558AE8-21F2-4F33-9400-C0C643851E3C
Replication Group ID: DF1DE3C2-D1FB-450C-9285-6A227FBA2796"

Then within one or two hundredths of a second, event 5004 appears

"The DFS Replication service successfully established an inbound connection with partner [computer name] for replication group Domain System Volume."

Can anyone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:vphul
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 40587808
Does this error's time correspond to a backup/snapshot being executed on the other server at the time. DFS replication is stopped when backups run on the underlying files.

What is the duration if the errors, I.e. 5minures reconnect and replcation resumes.  Run report, are they in sync?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 40587868
+1 to check to see if it correlates with snapshots/backups being taken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vphul
ID: 40588441
Hello arnold and kevinshieh,

Yes I've checked, and the errors are occurring when backups are running.  The errors literally last just 0.01 or 0.02 of a second before they are replaced with 5004 events.  I've run repadmin /replsum , and replication is working fine, so I will ignore these errors in future.

Thanks very much for your help.
0