Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitore smon process with oracle mib

Posted on 2015-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello,

How can I monitore smon process with mib?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40587026
Oracle Enterprise Manager does not use SNMP directly. Instead, it communicates with the agent over Oracle Net using Transparent Network Substrate (TNS) connections. The agent listens to SNMP requests and passes them on to Oracle Enterprise Manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Rojek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603722
If you have the MIB any SNMP monitoring system should be able to collect the data. NetCrunch 8 has a built-in MIB compiler assuming the MIB isn't already included, and you can then sort through the OIDs to pull whatever data you want.
0