Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Default Email Account when using 1 IMAP and 2 Exchange, Outlook 2013

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello Experts,

I have 3 email accounts, 1 IMAP and 2 exchange accounts. I would like to make the 1 imap account the default account when sending out emails unless otherwise selected.  Can I and if so, how do I set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40586190
In the screen where all the accounts are listed (or File > Account settings > Account settings), click the IMAP account, then the button "Set as default"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40586225
The IMAP account is the default account.  I am guessing there is another place where the default "Send" account is located.  

I noticed the default DATA file is the account that opens up.  I tried to change the default file to the IMAP but it would not let me because I have an exchange account.  Error message is, "Outlook (97-2002) Data Files (pst) cannot be used when more than one Exchange account is configured."
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586299
To force your IMAP account as the default sending account in Outlook 2013, create the following registry key:

Location: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Options\Mail
DWORD: NewItemsUseDefaultSendingAccount
Value: 1

Log off then log back on, then re-open Outlook. When you create a new email message it should default to your IMAP account.

As for the error message about your DATA file, you may want to look at removing then recreating the IMAP account so that it creates the PST file in the newer PST file format, as the 97-2003 PST file format has a maximum size limit of 2GB. Once you reach this limit, you will experience all sorts of issues as the file gets corrupted at this point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40590221
VB ITS, your directions worked perfectly, THANKS!

The recommendation for changing the pst is interesting because when I checked the actual file it is an OST file.  I think the error message was not accurate.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40590234
No problems tucktech, glad I could help!
0