Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer comes on sometimes

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
when you power it on it comes on all the time but sometimes there is nothing on the screen and the screen is fine

sometimes i might remove the power cord over night and when i plug it back on it will work

but it doesnt seems to be working right now

it comes on with all the lights but nothing is showing

how do i fix this??? What could be potential causes and how to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586192
My first suspicion would be blown or bulging capacitors on the motherboard.  Open the case and look closely at the capacitors there.  If you see leaking or bulging capacitors, do not fret as they can be easily and inexpensively replaced at any good computer store.
My second and this is rare, replace the power cord itself.
Third, take your power supply to a computer store for testing.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40586196
Almost certainly a power supply issue, but these symptoms can also mean the system is overheating.  

If you remove the power cord, open the case and vacuum out any accumulated dust - especially around the processor and power supply - you may resolve the problem.  Once you've vacuumed all the loose dust, use compressed air to blow out any debris the vacuum didn't get.

If that doesn't fix the issue, replace the power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40586200
it is in the staff room in school where we do not have ac and i have spoken to the higherups many times about this lack of ac and it seems like that is killing these computers......cause this is not the first pc that gives this trouble
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:R Krishna
ID: 40586204
Sometimes, It could be an issue with the monitor. Please check your monitor is connected properly.

Is there any beep sound from the computer?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40586230
Could you check replacing video card? Certain models are prone to fail.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588056
i have had this happening with a corrupt bios as well, caused by a dying bios battery
check if your date and time are correct, and if you can change them
or check the battery - usually a CR2032 that should read 3 V minimum - replace it if needed
0