Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File encoding?

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
I am creating an email in my app which is then SMTP'd away.

The email contents are copied from a file stored on the local server.

When i look at the email in Microsoft Outlook i see all the Swedish characters have been changed to symbols.

When i look at it in Hotmails Outlook i see everything is ok.

I guess this could be a coding issue?  Not sure why it works in one email client and not the other.

I create the email file using notepad.  Should i use a specific encoding?
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40586279
INMO you must to set charset used on email, try using ISO-8859-1. What method are using send email to Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40587053
What are your font settings in Outlook?  Perhaps it's set to one that doesn't include those characters.

You can also manually change the encoding Outlook uses to display the email.  In 2013 the procedure is to double-click the email to open it, then under the Move group of the Ribbon menu, click the Actions dropdown > Other Actions > Encoding > choose an encoding.

Likely the reason you see it in Outlook and not Hotmail (I'm assuming a web interface), is that the web interface is just HTML vs. Outlook is trying to display plain text using encoding settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 40602813
soory but i have not had time to chase up this.  Will do tomorrow.
0