Solved

Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2015-02-03
9
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Hi

We have a client that has purchased a Windows Server 2012 Standard Machine. They need to be able to access sage remotely for two users.

We have purchased the relevant CALS etc but need to know a little more info on the Setup.

The machine is a domain controller with sage installed.

When we go into the Roles and Features > Click Next > do we install the role via 'role-based or feature based installation' or 'remote desktop services installation' I have researched on the internet and everyone is different.

As a test I installed this from the first option, role based.

I have added the 2 user CALS to the RDS Licensing manager ok - when they both login to the server now it's not showing then as connected through the remote access dashboard, is that right?

However when you go into task manager and select the users tab they appear in here.

I do notice when I open the Server Manager Dashboard and click Remote Desktop Services from the left hand pane I get the message 'there are no RD connection broker servers in the server pool. To manage a deployment, you must add all the servers in the deployment from the server pool?

I am confused?

thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40586267
Microsoft have drastically changed the method to install and configure RDS in Server 2012.

It sounds like all you have done so far is install the RD Licensing role, which does not make your 2012 server a RD Session Host. You will need to use the Remote Desktop Services Installation wizard (which you mentioned originally) in order to actually set up your server for RDS. This will allow your users to log into the server to run Sage. At the moment they're using up the two active RDP sessions which are really only meant to be used for administrative purposes.

Have a read of these articles which should get you pointed in the right direction:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/02/07/remote-desktop-services-rds-quick-start-deployment-for-remoteapp-windows-server-2012-style.aspx
http://ryanmangansitblog.com/2013/03/11/deploying-rds-2012-single-server-session-based-deployment/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40586419
Thanks for this. Makes sense.

I'm guessing that even though I have installed RDS from the role based option it doesn't matter.

It's just a case of me going through the Remote Desktop services option and following the screenshots in the list?

Thanks
R
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:donciakas
donciakas earned 250 total points
ID: 40587060
For a quick and easy guide please follow this blog post. Bare in mind that terminal services cannot be installed on Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller, in such case DC will act only as licensing server
https://msfreaks.wordpress.com/2013/12/09/windows-2012-r2-remote-desktop-services-part-1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40587118
Ok we only have one server and this is running as a domain controller.

Why can't you install these roles on a DC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:donciakas
ID: 40587151
At first - it is a bad practice as now by purchasing Windows Server 2012 Standard you get license for 2 VMs

You can find the answer here in the common topic:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28441188.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40587155
This is the guide I went through a while ago and the install and configuration worked ok

http://www.wackytechtips.com/installing-and-configuring-remote-desktop-services-rds-on-windows-server-2012/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40587776
Before we go any further, can you please confirm whether you are running Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2?
Why can't you install these roles on a DC?
You can install RDS on a Domain Controller, it's just not generally recommended seeing as a Server 2012 Standard license allows you to run two more virtual instances of Server 2012. This gives you three Windows Server 2012 servers in total:
- One (physical) to act as your Hyper-V host machine (you can't install any other role on the host, not even backup software as you'll violate the agreement which lets you fire up the two 2012 VMs)
- One (virtual) you can use for your DC and files
- One (virtual) you can use for RDS

With that being said, if you want to stick with using a single 2012 server and want to deploy RDS on this server then Microsoft have a knowledge base article you can follow to set it all up: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2833839
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40600770
ok as a test I am going to us Disk2Vhd to create an image of the current server to have a play around with it virtually.

I will report back.

With regards to the 2 VMs you can create on the Server Standard, when you create the 2 VMs can they see each other?

i.e if I had Sage data installed on the main physical server can the other two VMs browse to that network share?

Sorry I am new to all this Visualization.

thanks
R
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40601890
With regards to the 2 VMs you can create on the Server Standard, when you create the 2 VMs can they see each other?
Yes they can. You assign a physical NIC on your server to a "Hyper-V Virtual Switch" (set the switch type to External) then assign this switch to your VMs. The VMs then use this virtual switch to communicate to each other.
if I had Sage data installed on the main physical server can the other two VMs browse to that network share?
Providing you set up the virtual switch correctly then yes, the VMs will be available on the network just like any other server. The only difference being they are virtual and not running on different physical servers.

Have a look at these links to get you started with Hyper-V:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732470%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21885
0