Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# and Vb.net in same project is possible

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hi,

Is possible join c# and vb.net in same project?

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 400 total points
ID: 40586361
Not in the same project, but in the same solution.

So you could have a VB project and a C# project, one referencing the other.  

That's not too unusual ... if a UI team uses VB and a backend team uses C#, for example.  Or if you've started in one language but want to include a library you found on the 'net without translating it.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 400 total points
ID: 40586428
Hi  rflorencio;

As Daniel Wilson stated, "Not in the same project, but in the same solution.", the reason for this is that each project will use one compiler to compile the project. When the solution is compiled it will create a .Net IL, intermediate Language compilation which  is the same amongst the .Net languages. These IL compilation will be used by the JIT, Just In Time, compiler when the code is run.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40586494
Errrr....   Depends on what kind of project you are referring to. An ASP.NET web site project can have files from both languages in its App_Code folder. See:  Multiple Programming Languages in the App_Code Folder.

It may be possible to modify your build process to have both in the same project (i.e. something other than a web site project), but I don't know that the "juice is worth the squeeze."
0