Solved

EmailTray says it can't reach internet

Posted on 2015-02-03
10
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi, I created an account with EmailTray two weeks ago and it's been working fine. Today it says it can't reach the internet, although I have no trouble with outlook emails, browsers or FTP. I can reach the internet on all.

The only settings it lets me look at are these:
settings
Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 40587825
Did you recently install new or up your anti-malware program?  many of then install a POP3 proxy service that could keep this from working.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40588007
Hi,

Check your Windows Firewall settings. Temporarily turning OFF anti-virus and windows firewall can further diagnose the issue. What is the result of above picture if you say enable "Automatic detect Proxy settings"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40588008
Also at times SMTP servers get blocked by ISPs. Did you check if your SMTP server is allowed by them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40588493
A little later in the day it started being able to get to the internet again, I hadn't made any changes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40588497
could be issue with your smtp server configured with your pop3 account. Get it whitelisted by your ISP to avoid any such disruptions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40588498
In answer to your questions:

1. No, had not made any changes to anti-malware
2. I had tried "enable anti-proxy settings, that also didn't allow internet access at that time,
3. I did not check if the smtp server was allowed by my ISP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40588508
get your smtp server whitlisted and hopefully you will not face any such disruption....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40588517
Thank you- how do I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 40588530
The settings which you use in your pop3 account...There must be a SMTP server for the account conveyed to you by your hosting company. Just send that URL (smtp.yourdomain.com) to your ISP and request for whitelisting of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40588532
ok, thank you.
0