Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is faster with 24 disks, raid 6 or raid 60?

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Using 24 x 4TB WD RE Drives
Raid 6 will have all 24 drives in the volume with 22 usable.
Raid 60 will have 2 x 12 drive volumes each with 10 usable disks.
Which is faster for read and which faster for writing?
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40586409
I'd never heard of RAID 60, so I had to look it up.  It's essentially stripping across a series of RAID 6 arrays.  

That said, RAID 60 will be faster for reads and writes, as long as an array isn't degraded.  The more arrays you have (you're talking about having two), the faster it will be (but the fewer disks you'll actually have for storage).
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586430
As Adaptec says it (and I consider them experts in this field):

Features                  RAID 6
Minimum # Drives                  4
Data Protection                  Two-drive failure
Read Performance                  High
Write Performance                  Low
Read Performance (degraded)                  Low
Write Performance (degraded)                  Low
Capacity Utilization                  50% - 88%
Typical Applications                  Data archive, backup to disk, high availability solutions, servers with large capacity requirements

Features                  RAID 60      
Minimum # Drives                  8      
Data Protection                  Up to two disk failure in each sub-array      
Read Performance                  High      
Write Performance                  Medium      
Read Performance (degraded)                  Medium      
Write Performance (degraded)                  Low      
Capacity Utilization                  50% - 88%      
Typical Applications                  Data archive, backup to disk, high availability solutions, servers with large capacity requirements      

Therefore, you see RAID60 is faster (which you could already deduct by yourself, as the real storage is divided by 2, reducing parity calculations also by two)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 40586564
Kimputer, thank you for the detailed answer. May I ask another question?

Would RAID 50 be faster than 60? And would there be any downside other than reduced redundancy over the 60 array?
(ok - 2 questions)

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40586616
RAID 50 would be slightly faster for writes, because you're only creating one parity bit instead of two.  The speed difference would be nominal, but your fault tolerance is reduced by using RAID 50 over RAID 60.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40586670
RAID 50 is indeed only slightly faster, while losing the extra redundancy (1 disk failure instead of 2 disk failure).
Use RAID50 if you are SURE you can get the hard disk with extremely short lead time (for instance, HP Carepack warranty). If not, and you rely on "normal" hardware, better keep it RAID60.
0