Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New users can't access mailbox

Posted on 2015-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
3,758 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
We have an issue that just started happening it seems.

New users created in AD and added to Exchange or users created in Exchange are unable to login to their mailbox with outlook or OWA. Other users are able to login just fine.

Outlook keeps prompting for credentials and in OWA a new user get's prompted to set their language and time zone then they receive the following message:


X-OWA-Error: Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa2.Server.Core.OwaADUserNotFoundException
X-OWA-Version: 15.0.847.34
X-FEServer: PALADIN
X-BEServer: PALADIN
Date: 2/3/2015 3:04:14 PM

Or this error:

X-OWA-Error: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxUnavailableException
X-OWA-Version: 15.0.847.34
X-FEServer: PALADIN
X-BEServer: PALADIN
Date: 2/3/2015 3:04:55 PM


I'm able to login with the affected user accounts into computers, just seems to be something to do with Exchange right now. Exchange seems to be talking to AD just fine as we have Event ID 2080 in the app log showing it's discovered all of our DC's

We've tried rebooting as well just to do it but no change.

Any ideas?

This is Exchange 2013 currently in co-existence with exchange 2010 (all mailboxes are on the 2013 box)
0
Comment
Question by:themightydude
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586697
When you create the mailbox it can take time before replication completed to Active Directory. Also if you create a mailbox on Exchange 2010 does it work for you?

Do you see any error messages in the event viewer?

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40586896
This happens even after 1-2 days.

I'll test from the 2010 server and let you know.

The only errors I see in the event log are similar to this:
[RpcHttp] Marking ClientAccess 2010 server silicon.xxxx.com (https://silicon.xxxx.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll) as unhealthy due to exception: System.Net.WebException: The underlying connection was closed: The connection was closed unexpectedly.
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.HttpProxy.ProtocolPingStrategyBase.Ping(Uri url)


Silicon was the CAS server for our 2010 setup, but everyone internally now is directed to the 2013 server rather than the CAS.

We will be getting rid of the 2010 stuff soon.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40586956
Have you migrated all of the services over to the new Exchange 2013 environment (address lists/mailboxes/EAP/Virtual Directories/Public Folders etc?

I would also do the following...
- Open Outlook hold crtl+right click the Outlook icon in the system tray
- select test email auto config
- make sure that all of your virtual directories are correct
- also check the connection status as well to see what Exchange servers your clients are connecting to
- Usually Public folders, if not properly migrated will cause issues with authentication prompts

Will.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40587055
Yes everything has been migrated over.

Email auto config seemed fine.
Connection status shows all my connections going to the exchange 2013 server.

In regards to public folders, they don't use public folders so nothing to migrate there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:themightydude
themightydude earned 0 total points
ID: 40591054
Got it resolved.

Ended up being an issue with one of our Domain controllers. Looks like we had some disk corruption and it caused us to start having replication issues on that server. Removed that server as a GC then demoted it and everything works fine now.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40591122
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for themightydude's comment #a40591054

for the following reason:

Resolved on own
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40591123
In my first post i did mention to Active Directory Replication. There should be some points awarded as i was on the correct path to leading you to your solution.

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40591602
The experts that are here can only go based on what you provide in the question. As much as we can provide assistance here at experts exchange we cannot look at every aspect of your environment, ultimately you need to resolve this issue on your own. We can provide assistance and although i did not say that your DC in fact had issues with replication replication needs to happen in order for your changes to apply correctly.

However, i do appreciate the points.

Thanks

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40600311
Didn't really see that as getting me to look at replication between the servers as the user account was replicating across all the servers, just for whatever reason that one DC even though it had the replicated accounts was causing issues. I'll go ahead and award points though since you did say replication
0