Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall MS office 2010 or Upgrade to Office

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I've been trying for about 3 hours now to upgrade to office 2013 - I've tried upgrade but I'm getting a Microsoft bootstrapper error.  So I tried to unistall MSOffice 2013 and I'm getting Error 25090 Office Setup encountered a problem with Office Source Engine, System error - 20147024538.  Setup Failed  Rolling back changes.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586517
Run the MS Office removal tool, then install fresh copy. You should have no problems. Be aware it can take several minutes to run.

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9737366
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40586522
Try the following:

1. Run SFC. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, close out and restart the computer. Now test again.

2. I do not like or recommend Revo Uninstall in difficult situations. But it may be worth a try to remove the old Office. If it is successful, restart and try installing Office 2013

3. If all else fails, run Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows DVD for this. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist you with this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40586523
Almost forgot.... the above removal tool will remove office versions up to 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40586662
that worked thanks!
0