[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA: firmare bug notification

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I have several ASA 5500X series and we unexpectedly got hit by a known bug on the existing firmware, To prepare for the future, is there any bug alert automatic notification from Cisco that I can subscribe to? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 500 total points
ID: 40586592
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 40586722
If you have a Cisco TAC account I advise setting up notifications through the Cisco Notification Service mentioned in the link provided by Max.  You can customize the notifications to suite what you need.  I get emails for bugs, EOL, etc. for all our installed Cisco gear.  This includes IOS warnings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40587761
pony10us,

Which subscription do you use to get notification on bugs? Thx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Berk
Stephen Berk earned 500 total points
ID: 40588856
Here's the link to the notifications page: http://www.cisco.com/cisco/support/notifications.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 40588946
These are the notifications that I have set up:

Cisco notifications
0