Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I don't want to Group By!

Posted on 2015-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I want to create a view in sql server that will give me the total number of hours worked based on the work center and a date range. When using the query designer it keeps forcing me to use Group By. I don't want to group my results. I want a single number. Please see attached image. The SQL Statement is:

SELECT     dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center, SUM(dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Act_Run_Hrs) AS total, dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date
FROM         dbo.Job_Operation INNER JOIN
                      dbo.Job_Operation_Time ON dbo.Job_Operation.Job_Operation = dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Job_Operation
GROUP BY dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center, dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date
HAVING      (dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date BETWEEN CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-01 00:00:00', 102) AND CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-31 00:00:00', 102)) AND 
                      (dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center = 'welding')

Open in new window

Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40586537
HAVING forces you to use a GROUP BY.  Change HAVING to WHERE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeservice
ID: 40586549
I tried that. Still doesn't work. See image.

screen
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40586553
and change

dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date BETWEEN CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-01 00:00:00', 102) AND CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-31 00:00:00', 102)

to

dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date >='20150101' and dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date <'20150201'
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586558
It's because you have a SUM. You have to have a GROUP BY because you have a  SUM or other summarize function.

Why not do:

SELECT     SUM(dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Act_Run_Hrs) AS total
FROM         dbo.Job_Operation INNER JOIN
                      dbo.Job_Operation_Time ON dbo.Job_Operation.Job_Operation = dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Job_Operation
WHERE dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date BETWEEN CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-01 00:00:00', 102) AND CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-31 00:00:00', 102) AND (dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center = 'welding')

Open in new window


if you just want a single figure?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40586559
Then don't rely on wizards and write your statements by hand. E.g.

SELECT  SUM(JOT.Act_Run_Hrs) AS total
FROM    dbo.Job_Operation JO
        INNER JOIN dbo.Job_Operation_Time JOT ON JO.Job_Operation = JOT.Job_Operation
WHERE   JOT.Work_Date BETWEEN '20150101' AND '20150131 '
        AND JO.Work_Center = 'welding' ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40586566
SELECT     dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center, 
(SELECT SUM(dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Act_Run_Hrs) 
 FROM dbo.Job_Operation_Time 
 WHERE  dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Job_Operation = dbo.Job_Operation.Job_Operation
 AND dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date BETWEEN CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-01 00:00:00', 102) AND CONVERT(DATETIME, '2015-01-31 00:00:00', 102)
) AS total, dbo.Job_Operation_Time.Work_Date
FROM   dbo.Job_Operation 
WHERE   (dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center = 'welding')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:princeservice
ID: 40586948
ste5an - How do I create a view without using the wizard?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40587122
E.g.

CREATE VIEW yourViewName
AS
SELECT  SUM(JOT.Act_Run_Hrs) AS total
FROM    dbo.Job_Operation JO
        INNER JOIN dbo.Job_Operation_Time JOT ON JO.Job_Operation = JOT.Job_Operation
WHERE   JOT.Work_Date BETWEEN '20150101' AND '20150131 '
        AND JO.Work_Center = 'welding' ;

Open in new window

0