Solved

Install SQL Server 2012 issues

Posted on 2015-02-03
11
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I had many issues trying to install SQL Server 2012 on Windows 2012 VM. My first issue was trying to setup Data and Log files on different drives on the server. I was able to get past that issue but now I am getting permission issues. I am an Administrator on the domain, so I should have all permissions to do everything. I log into SQL Server with Windows Authentication and the Database Engine comes up fine but when I try to connect to SSAS or SSIS I get a permission denied error. I looked st the Analysis Services Service and tried to start it and I cannot. It gives me a generic error that says that it stops when its not being used. I have a feeling that during the install I should have done a mixed mode for the logins. I dont really know what to do or what will be the best way to do this but I need FULL access for my login, or create a group, with me in it,  with full permissions to do everything. Can someone simplify this for me? I can uninstall and re install if I need to so any help would really help me out big time....
Thanks everyone
John
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
You do need mixed mode login for this. If, after re-installing with mixed  mode your domain account doesn't have the access that you need, then login as "sa", and grant yourself or your group whatever permissions you wish.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
integration services require  that you are a LOCAL admin on the machine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
Domain Admins are automatically local admins... unless the machine is not in the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
I have admin privs on everything. I had a problem with my install and because it is a VM setup he had to fix a setting that would allow me the access. Now I am having similar issues because if Im admin and my login in SQL, using Windows Authentication, I set myself up with sa permissions and the ability to do anything I need but somehow I cant run certain things. Would the system Services accounts have to be setup to run? Would I need to configure      
NT Service\MSSQLServerOLAPService account(or any of them for that matter) for it to run the service?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
Just set the services to automatic. After that, you may have to log into SSAS and SSIS with sa to give yourself rights to those modules as well.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
Im not sure how to login as sa because im using windows auth and didnt install in mixed mode. Is this something I would do? I am able to start the Analysis service if I do it with local instead of network service(?) Also, I gave my login  every permission that sa has but I wanna get this right so let me know what you think I should do
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
and the service is set to auto its just the logon that I am questioning
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah. You really should re-install with mixed mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
ok Im uninstalling now. I will let you know when I get to that point
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
ok well I installed it in Mixed mode and created an sa password and looged into SQL Server with sa and everything works...The OLAP service started without a hitch too so I think Im on my way here. Thanks Toby
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
thanks
0