Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

google analytics Other Entity comparison

Posted on 2015-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I have a church client that we finished up a website for that has been live for about a year.  We're using Google analytics to view reports on visits, etc. but at a very rudimentary level.  

Are there any tools out there that we might access to compare with other churches of similar size, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40586813
Google Analytics provide information to individual site operators, and that information is not made available except to the site owner.

If you want to compare with other organizations you could try looking them up on http://alexa.com which has some value for doing comparisons, but the information is based on surveying the results gathered by users who have installed alexa software that tracks their browsing and the sites they visit.

You also might want to inq/uire with Google about Premium analytics that might provide some summarized data that will meet your nedds.  However the premium service is very much over-priced.
Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40587670
If you want to compare data against sites that you don't actually have access to, there are many third party research tools available. Here are some examples:

http://www.similarweb.com/
https://www.compete.com/
http://www.semrush.com/
http://www.spyfu.com/

These are just a small sampling of whats out there. I'd recommend analyzing your site first (in the chosen tool), so you can compare the differences to actual data in Google Analytics. Then you'll have a baseline  of what kind of variance is to be expected when analyzing sites you don't have access to.
0