Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync Call Routing

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
Greetings All,

I've had trouble locating the correct resources for a project that I'm working on and felt that reaching out to the experts might be the way to go.

Configuring and deploying a Lync 2013 Environment for a Small Business, where all communications will be managed. They will be using Lync 2013 to replace their current PBX.

They will be using a business PRI solution, with a SBC from AudioCodes providing transcoding and border control.
The PRI circuit is hot with a test T/N, and the audio codes device has been configured.

The information I'm looking for is how Lync handles incoming calls, distributes calls to users (or call groups),
and how to test to see where incoming calls are received, dropped, etc.

This is a small business with less than 30 employees, as such a single virtual machine will be handling mediation and front-end. I've run through a standard configuration guide, creating a topology with Trunks and gateways configured.

Calls seem to be ending at the Session Border Controller stating no route available. I am uncertain if this is because the lync server is stating that it has no where to route the call, or because the SBC is unable to communicate with the lync server. Any resources that might help are greatly appreciated!

Thanks to all the experts.
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40587912
First you must configure your audio codes gateway with Lync to route the calls so any incoming calls to the DID which is setup on Audiocodes should be routed to Lync mediation server.

You need to make sure that the Lync Mediation service is started first on Lync front end. if not any calls won't be routed. usually after setting up media gateway on the topology of Lync FE you need to run the Lync Deployment and install components as the Lync Mediation service is not installed as far as I can remember on Standard edition.

And and you will have to setup the routing settings and normalization rules in Lync control panel as well for outgoing calls.

check out this link
http://www.tjopsta.net/2011/03/28/connecting-lync-server-2010-to-audiocodes-mediant-gateways/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40588160
what components have you deployed in the Topology?
even without the normalisation rules it should be able to hit lync.

What setup do you have on the SBC's are the formatting the number to E164 format
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 40591102
There's no physical phones or lync users on the network that are actively set up as enterprise voice users.
The topology is fully set up, with a singular server acting as FE and mediation, set with trunk and gateway. Are there commands that can be used in lync to see if calls are making it to the server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40591124
if you have no users configured with enterprise voice and phone numbers how are you testing?
is the SBC setup with a SIP trunk to the Lync server?

If so you can use the Lync server debugging tools looking at the SIP stack to see whats getting routed there
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 40591927
I have no method of testing yet, looking at the SIP stack sounds like a good idea.
Would I be better using wireshark or Lync debug tools?

the SBC is setup like so

T1 > BVOIP equipment (output PRI) > SBC (output SIP to LYNC)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597842
Lync Debugging tools are the easiest place to start and i would expect you SBC to have similar logs as well that way you can see both sides of the connection (if it hits the Lync Server)

Wireshark is useful if you have a client making calls but you really need to setup a port mirror on a switch to get the traffic.
0