Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run 32 bit application in 64 bit windows operating system

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I have an application that I would like to run on a Windows 2008 R2 64 bit Server only problem is the system recommendations says that the application runs only on Server 2008R2 32 Bit. Do you know if there is a way for to run a 32 bit application on a 64 Bit 2008 Server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40586744
Usually 32bit application run on x64 systems without making any change. Exception is anything that needs direct access to drivers - e.g. ODBC, serial port cards, etc..
The best way is just to try, if you can do that.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586758
First, there is no 32 bit edition of 2008 R2.  That's 64 bit only.  The last server version that was 32 bit was 2008 (non-R2)

Otherwise, 32 bit applications (except for driver/hardware related things) should work fine on 64 bit operating systems.  UNLESS the installer is 16bit - 16 bit software cannot be run on 64 bit Windows operating systems but 32 bit generally can.

It might help to know what software you are concerned about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 40586777
I am looking to run Ipswitch WS_FTP Processional 12.41 Client
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40586796
Nothing to fear then, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40586968
That is the current version it will run fine
0