Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question regarding Read Only DC

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I have a question for Read Only DC. I have been asked to provide the script to make users who travel to remote location to make sure they authenticate to the Read Only DC when they travel....I am trying to understand how this works and what are the prerequisites? What do we need in order to make sure that users who travel to specific site where we have Read Only DC will authenticate to that RODC? Does this relates to users, computer,  group accounts as well? What do we need to identify?

Please let me know.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586875
No script should be needed. The following 2 links give some more information about how the RODCs work and frequent questions. I think what you need to investigate is how sites and services are set up. This ultimately dictates which domain controller a client authenticates with.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/01/18/understanding-read-only-domain-controller-authentication.aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754956(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40586884
their domain controller will be set via dhcp and there you set the rodc as the domain controller
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40587153
If you have DHCP on RODC site, and if your users are not using static IPs, DHCP will assign them IP in subnet belonging to RODC and user will automatically get authenticated via RODC
Via RODC means RODC will authenticate user via R/W DC in another site
U may cache user password on RODC, however its not required

U have opened another question on same topic, check that for more details
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40587599
Sites and Services is off, this defines the DC.  Maybe you not have the subnets assigned to the correct sites.
0