Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN connections to work from Home

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello,
any other suggestions rather than VPN for users working from home?
Some users in my company work from home by VPN the office  and have their local installed application (front end) connect to a local SQL database (back end) to process some finance tasks. Assuming their local internet speed at home is reasonable, they complain about the latency they experience when they enter information in the system while VPN connected.
I see around other possible options than VPN (Citrix, VDI...) for home users to connect and I am just wondering if they would help with the speed and the overall performance when working off site.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ggRM7865
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JCGIT earned 800 total points
ID: 40586897
We use Citrix Receiver for users to gain access to network resources and the speed is much better than over a VPN. Drawbacks are you cannot drag and drop from the desktop, if you publish the Citrix server Windows Explorer they can open that like any other program. It will show the Local C: drive as a network drive and you can copy/paste through that window (small learning curve), if the files are already on the network drives then it's a non-issue. Crappy internet connections are a pain though as it will drop the connection pretty quick, just show your users how to Refresh Apps and it will re-establish the connection so they can keep going. Once it is setup it is really easy to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Beth Kludt
Beth Kludt earned 400 total points
ID: 40587512
You might want to investigate Microsoft DirectAccess.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 800 total points
ID: 40587597
Depends on how the SQL backend is programmed and the client if they use one.  Both can cause delays across a VPN, we have an app that runs heavy and extremely slow over a T1.

Why not just RDP?  Easy to stage and you could just remote app it.  Free to test the concept, and cheap to implement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggRM7865
ID: 40588547
...thank you. I found all your answers useful.
0