Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS problem at small widths

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
When viewing http://dev4.wpmate.net/ when the browser width is 600px or less, the columns (sidebars and content) are stacking correctly, but the content section is still showing too far right. It should be the whole way to the left the same as the sidebars.

I added this to the media section of the stylesheet for 600px:
      .page-template-three-column-php #content, .page-template-three-column-php .left-sidebar, .page-template-three-column-php .right-sidebar {
      width: auto;
      float: none;
      clear: both;
      }      

Can anyone see what's still making the content area push to the right?
0
Comment
Question by:Dzynit
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rgranlund earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586978
.page-template-three-column-php #primary
line 1777 I think.  You have wrong CSS .  no floats are noted and a big margin to the left.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40586995
It looks like the problem is that the page is structurally unstable because of the duplicate id at lines 56 and 109.  Ids must be unique otherwise the CSS parser does not know what you are referencing (even if you use a class).  The HTML parser will generate code to prevent the browser from throwing an uncaught exception, but it does not attempt to decide which node to attach to the styles.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40587015
That was it. Thanks much! A fresh pair of eyes always finds it :)
0