Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running HyperV on separate network adapter causes problems

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 box that has two network adapters in it.  192.168.1.1 is the network adapter for the OS and I used the installed second network adapter in the server to handle HyperV to balance the load.  I gave this second NIC 192.168.1.4.  I installed Hyper V and created a virtual switch that used this second network adapter.  I have a virtual machine running on this virtual switch and it grabs an IP from DHCP.

The problem I am seeing is that it seems like some services on the host server will run on 192.168.1.1 and some will run on 192.168.1.4.  For example, the host server is a DHCP server too but DHCP is running on 192.168.1.4 for some reason.  I think there are other services that are listening on 192.168.1.4 also but I am not sure how to tell.  I want everything on the host OS to run on 192.168.1.1

Bottom line is, how can I get the host server to use 192.168.1.1 for all services it is hosting (DHCP, other apps, etc) and 192.168.1.4 for only the virtual switch in HyperV?
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bantz
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1400 total points
ID: 40586930
Deselect the option in your Virtual Switch that allows the management (host) operating system to share this network adapter.Capture.JPG-saige-
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 600 total points
ID: 40587110
another way could be open DHCP manager and go to IPV4 Properties\advanced \ Binding tab and deselect the unwanted adapter, so that DHCP will not accept request on that NIC
Restart the DHCP server service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 40587242
Thanks. Deselecting the checkbox shown allowed all services to run on the proper IP address.  Thanks everyone.
0