?
Solved

Query  - show records where a date field is this week

Posted on 2015-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I need to query to return all records where [completed date] was this week...

Also, i need to do the same for month
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40586954
This month:

WHERE [completed date] >= DATEADD(MONTH, DATEDIFF(MONTH, 0, GETDATE()), 0) AND
    [completed date] < DATEADD(MONTH, DATEDIFF(MONTH, 0, GETDATE()) + 1, 0)

This week is very similar but depends on how you define a week - what day does your week start on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40587059
I think week is going to be Sunday --> Saturday ...ie just a normal week
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40587092
could you give me that query too so i don't mess it up?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40587103
WHERE [completed date] >= DATEADD(DAY, -DATEDIFF(DAY, 6, DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)) % 7,DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0))
    AND [completed date] < DATEADD(DAY, -DATEDIFF(DAY, 6, DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)) % 7 + 7,DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0))

You can simplify it if you add a variable for the current day with time stripped.


DECLARE @today_midnight datetime
SET @today_midnight = DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)

WHERE [completed date] >= DATEADD(DAY, -DATEDIFF(DAY, 6, @today_midnight) % 7, @today_midnight) AND
    [completed date] < DATEADD(DAY, -DATEDIFF(DAY, 6, @today_midnight) % 7 + 7, @today_midnight)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40587119
Similarly, for the month:

DECLARE @start_of_month_midnight
SET @start_of_month_midnight = DATEADD(MONTH, DATEDIFF(MONTH, 0, GETDATE()), 0)

...
WHERE [completed date] >= @start_of_month_midnight AND
     [completed date] < DATEADD(MONTH, 1, @start_of_month_midnight)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588099
If you don't have any index on the [completed date] column you can use the DATEPART function. It's more easy for read:
-- Select records within same week
SELECT *
FROM YourTableName
WHERE DATEPART(week, [completed date]) = DATEPART(week, GETDATE())

-- Select records within same month
SELECT *
FROM YourTableName
WHERE DATEPART(month, [completed date]) = DATEPART(month, GETDATE())

Open in new window


NOTE: You need to check what's the weekday set as first day of week. For that run this command: SELECT @@DATEFIRST (1-Monday, ..., 7-Sunday)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40588781
>> If you don't have any index on the [completed date] column <<

But an index could be added next week.  It's very poor practice to deliberately exclude indexes from consideration, particularly due to lazy coding.

You really should always avoid using functions on table columns in a WHERE or JOIN whenever possible.  One, ISNULL, should never be used in a WHERE or JOIN, because it can always be easily coded around.

But, if you do use the month,  you need to include a year check for accuracy, or you'd get every year's rows from the table.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40588858
But, if you do use the month,  you need to include a year check for accuracy, or you'd get every year's rows from the table.
Yes, that's true. I've missed the year in my suggested solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40600529
ty
0