Solved

GPO script to find GPO issues, empty GPOs, etc.

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
200 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello, I am looking for a good GPO script to find GPO issues, empty GPOs, missing links, etc and generate a nice report.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40587165
You can use Get-GPOReport to get all of the data you require. The link below provides the download of the script and also detailed syntax as well.

Get-GPOReport cmdlet

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40587235
Use PowerShell script in below link to identify orphaned GPOs
http://www.jhouseconsulting.com/2012/09/03/finding-orphaned-group-policy-objects-807

Also you can use GPMC sample script from MS to identify other GPO details such as unlinked GPOs etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40602158
THAnk you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you need to start windows update installation remotely or as a scheduled task you will find this very helpful.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now