[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need to sort switch port numbers in numerical order in Excel 2010

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have a spreadsheet where I am sorting all of my core switch ports so we can identify their connections. I have filtering on the column headers so I can sort by different data. It seems that Excel keeps sorting the numbers in a weird way:

1
10
11
2
20
21

I need it to look like this:

1
2
3
4
5
6

I know it's something easy but the sort/filter options don't appear to give an obvious solution. I have formatted the column to be numbers and not text, but there is text in the cells. See below.
Excel sorting numbers in an undesired way.
What can I do to get the numbers sorted in sequential order?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587173
Excel is sorting by the first digit it comes across, thus all the 1s, then all the 2s, etc.  Can you put a 0 in front of the single digit labels (e.g. 01)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40587177
Otherwise you can do "Text to Columns", parsing out the first 15 characters of the cell, leaving the number itself, which Excel can then sort on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40587179
Attached Sample WB please.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40587205
Definitely use two columns - a switch one, and ports in another.
If you don't like to do that, prefix single-digit entries with a 0 or a space.

BTW, the column title is reversed, it's switch / port.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40589272
Adding a zero in front of the single digit numbers worked and did exactly what I needed. They are all sorted in order now. Thanks!
0