[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

D-link DSN-3200 Need to reset to default -Hard Reset

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I bought a D-link DSN-3200-10 xStack Storage Area Network SAN NAS 15-Bay on ebay. I can't access with the default IP. I have tried to press the reset buttons on the motherboard and not able to hard reset it to default settings. I could be pressing the buttons at the wrong time, as I can't find any documentation not even on the manual how to hard reset this thing to default. Does anyone have any information how to rest this to default?


THanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587215
I have attached the users guide for the DSN-3200
DSN-1100-10-Software-Manual-EN-UK.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:webiis
ID: 40587293
It's not listed how to pressed the power buttons on the motherboard and do a hard reset.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40587495
I looked through the various manuals for this device, and was unable to find a hardware reset...all the "reset to factory configuration" options it has assume that you can communicate with it, i.e., that you already know its IP address.

If you can figure out its IP address, presumably you can then connect to it and set anything you want.   This page has a few ideas for figuring out the static IP address of a device, even if it's on a different subnet than the machine you're using to "discover" the address:  http://superuser.com/questions/302057/find-an-unknown-static-ip-subnet-mask-of-device
0