Solved

Help with Calculation on the third form

Posted on 2015-02-03
14
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
On form B, I have a field that is a calculation based in a query....I have no problems.  My third form is where I am having problems.  Can I refer formB.FieldTotal2 and use it in formC.FieldBegTotal3

So here is what I am trying to do

Final_frm2                             Final_frm3                         Final_frm4
BegTotal-->TotalBC2         TotalBC2-->TotalBC3         TotalBC3-->TotalBC4

These fields began with a calculations.....
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
you can get the value of a control from a form with this

Forms!NameOfForm.Controlname

so in form "Final_frm3", you can do this

me.TotalBC3= Forms!Final_frm2.TotalBC2

now you just have to figure out the events that you need

try using the Form's Load Event and/or Form's Current event
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
JAss SAini,
<Just FYI, No points wanted>

What Rey posted is the exact same syntax as was used in your previous question(s)

So see this link for info on referencing form controls...
http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0031.htm

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
So my field is not bound to my table...Also that does not work for me and I am not sure why
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
<Also that does not work for me and I am not sure why >

so are we.. you, can see what you did and you  are sure why it is not working, how do you expect us to give comments without seeing what you did..
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are these Subforms? If so, you'll have to refer to them differently. But as Rey and Jeff have said, we can't really help you if you don't give us the information we need ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Yes..these are subforms...

The first subform refers back to a field on the table...No problem.  I have no issues with that.

Second subform...I used a calculation in query..here is that

Beg Total for form 2

BegTotal: Nz([Final_Table].[Total Initial],0)+Nz([BC1Chng1],0)+Nz([BC1Chng2],0)+Nz([BC1Chng3],0)+Nz([BC1Chng4],0)+Nz([BC1Chng5],0)+Nz([BC1Chng6],0)+Nz([BC1Chng7],0)+Nz([BC1Chng8],0)+Nz([BC1Chng9],0)+Nz([BC1Chng10],0)

End total for Form 2

TotalBC2: Nz([BegTotal],0)+Nz([BC2Chng1],0)+Nz([BC2Chng2],0)+Nz([BC2Chng3],0)+Nz([BC2Chng4],0)+Nz([BC2Chng5],0)+Nz([BC2Chng6],0)+Nz([BC2Chng7],0)+Nz([BC2Chng8],0)+Nz([BC2Chng9],0)+Nz([BC2Chng10],0)

This is not causing me an issue either

The third form Beginning Total should be form 2 end total:

BegTotal3: Nz([Final_Table Query2].[BegTotal],0)+Nz([BC2Chng1],0)+Nz([BC2Chng2],0)+Nz([BC2Chng3],0)+Nz([BC2Chng4],0)+Nz([BC2Chng5],0)+Nz([BC2Chng6],0)+Nz([BC2Chng7],0)+Nz([BC2Chng8],0)+Nz([BC2Chng9],0)+Nz([BC2Chng10],0)

When I run the query..it is asking me to supply the Parameter Value for Final_Table Query2.BegTotal.
The box says to "Enter Parameter Value" and it says the field name.

My query are named Final_Table Query2 and Final_Table Query3 respectively.  The subform are called fsub_Final_Table Query2 and Query3 respectively.

Hope this helps..I have tried every different combination (subform name and query name) and each time it ask me to enter the parameter value
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
I just tried putting =[Forms]![fsub_Final_Table Query2]![TotalBC2] in the BegTotal3 control source.  It does return a value..but the value is returns is the first value in that field for all the records..meaning it is returning the same value in the entire form
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Is the "Final_Table Query2" table part of your query?

If BegTotal a calculated field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Sorry ....Final_table Query2 is a query....

I am trying to do all the calculation within the query..as I was told it's not good practice to have a calculated field in the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Yes ..BegTotal is calculated field.

BegTotal: Nz([Final_Table].[Total Initial],0)+Nz([BC1Chng1],0)+Nz([BC1Chng2],0)+Nz([BC1Chng3],0)+Nz([BC1Chng4],0)+Nz([BC1Chng5],0)+Nz([BC1Chng6],0)+Nz([BC1Chng7],0)+Nz([BC1Chng8],0)+Nz([BC1Chng9],0)+Nz([BC1Chng10],0)
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
When I run the query..it is asking me to supply the Parameter Value for Final_Table Query2.BegTotal.
The box says to "Enter Parameter Value" and it says the field name.
This normally means you've misspelled a Table or Field name, or you're trying to refer to a Table or Field that is NOT part of the Query.

If you run the query in the query designer, do you still get the prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Do you mean in design view?? Yes I still get the same prompt.  The field is in a subform...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
That's okay..I did the calculation based off the one field in the table..Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Thanks..I used the long way to get my calculations
0