Solved

How do I use Windows 7 Ultimate As A Domain Controller?

Posted on 2015-02-03
13
3,302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have a development machine on its own network with no interaction with any other computers.  Currently it runs in a workgroup and that has always been sufficient.  However I now need to build out a rather complex website that uses an active directory backend and that supports full ACID functionality on that backend.

Clearly I need to build this is development first prior to testing things out in production.

So I need your help - how do I setup this Windows 7 Ultimate development machine to run Active Directory using this same machine as a domain controller.  I did download and install the Active Directory tools for Win7 but that did not really help out at all as I could find no option for DNS.

Can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:ktola
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 40587291
You won't be able to do that. You will need a machine running Windows Server to hose the domain services (controller) role.

If you can get that machine running Windows 8+, you can install client hyper-v on it and then run a virtual machine on top of it.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40587294
You cannot run Active Directory from Windows 7 period. Active Directory is a role that is part of Windows Server. You need Windows Server to run Active Directory.

The Windows 7 Admin Tools you have downloaded are for managing Active Directory from Windows 7, not running Windows 7 as a Domain Controller.

Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40587296
You can't do that.

Active Directory can only be installed on Windows servers.
You have installed the AD Tools to manage Active Directory Server, not to install AD on Windows 7.


Otherwise, you can install a virtual machine on Windows 7. Then, you install Windows server on your virtual machine et you install Active Directory on it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ktola
ID: 40587313
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Found a possible answer elsewhere
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40587314
the first 3 postings already answered your question
how could you have found a possible answer elsewhere?
this is a technical limitation that can't be resolved in the manner you are attempting
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40587341
I have also file for moderator.

Will.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587623
ktola

As others have stated, you can't do that.  It's that simple.  It would violate licensing.

If you want to delete this question AFTER others have provided you an accurate answer, you should to explain what your solution was as evidence that the solutions offered were not the ones you went with.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40587640
Also this question was asked on 2015-02-03 at 15:13:04 and first post was, 15:19:45 then 15:20:49. The question was not open very long before you got several answers.

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40591029
points should be split evenly between http:#a40587291 http:#a40587294

Joseph explained how it is not technically possible and will explained the purpose of the remote server administration tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktola
ID: 40595829
First I deleted the question prior to any postings appearing.

Second, these answers are all actually wrong.  I ended up using AD LDS which enables exactly what I needed - something to represent AD on a Windows 7 machine for development purposes.  This works just fine without any issues.

Now I could have used a VPS - which has its own challenges including how to get one to run on the same device that it needs to log into - but AD LDS was the optimal choice.

So why am I awarding anybody points here?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40595849
First you couldn't have deleted the question before experts had posted. It would not allow anyone to post if the question was deleted in time. Second your initial question is below.

how do I setup this Windows 7 Ultimate development machine to run Active Directory using this same machine as a domain controller.  I did download and install the Active Directory tools for Win7 but that did not really help out at all as I could find no option for DNS.

Although you can have AD LDS for windows 7 that was not your initial question. You also stated that you downloaded the AD (RSAT Tools) to try and accomplish this, which is also not correct.

So that being said based on your initial question the answers provided are correct.

Maybe you did not word your question as you wanted but based on what you have said the answers are correct.

Will.
0