Solved

how to fix Adobe pdfs not opening using I.E after moving to windows server 2008 r2 IIS 7.0

Posted on 2015-02-03
40
311 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Changed servers with same files from windows server 2003 to windows server 2008R2.  I.E won't open the .pdf files.  They just hang up.  Having to use firefox to do this.  Server has all updates on it and running service pack 1.  Does anyone know how to fix this in IIS 7.0.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 22
  • 11
  • 5
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40588159
Install below Hotfix on IIS server and see if it resolve issue
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979543
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40588458
I am not running IIS 7.5 it's running IIS 7.0.  I can try this but I think it might reject the fix since its the wrong version of IIS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40588494
uninstall abobe, reboot and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40588535
"Fix: PDF Files will not open in Internet Explorer "
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/pdf-files-will-open-internet-explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40588575
unistall reinstall did not fix it. Funny thing some open some don't like it's on the adobe side instead of the I.E. side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40588582
I tried setting the default to open all documents to the reader.  I have reader version XI.  Same problem.  I probably can't ask the entire user community to change a registry setting.  Especially when they don't even know what a registry setting is.  What a mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40588594
Also that registry setting on windows 7 does not allow you to create a DWORD it's a binary field.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40588599
Uninstalling and reinstalling almost never fixes things.  For the last several versions of Reader, the better choice is to run Reader then choose Help -> Repair Adobe Reader installation.  Make sure you are logged in as a domain admin when you do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40588773
repair did not work either.  These files all open fine from foxfire they just won't open in I.E.  That is so crazy.  Is there a setting in I.E. that is preventing them from opening. Maybe a security setting.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40588847
Did you run it as a domain admin and then try it there?
Do you get the infamous box in the upper left hand corner when you try?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40589086
This is why I suggested you uninstall because as Windows updates and updates include IE updates it sometimes messes with Reader (and other apps too) and although some say "Uninstalling and reinstalling almost never fixes things" I had had exactly the opposite experience when firefox and reader are working and adobe and IE are not that uninstalling does work--now if neither were working I may agree but if one is and the other is not then in my experience is is because something in IE updates has stopped the reader add-on from working properly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40589103
If you are running on win 2008 R2, your iis version must be 7.5
In that case hotfix will apply to you

IIS 7.0 is shipped with 2008 servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589138
I checked and it has 6.0 and 7.0 and I am using 7.0 .  The software did not come with
 7.5 or at leas4t what they gave me did not come with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589141
I am an administrator on my PC .
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40589152
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589240
I think my company decides what you get.  They gave me the installation disk and it is windows server 2008 R2 running IIS 7.0.  I never got the installation disk from Microsoft. We have a person that controls the software and are the only ones who can provide the software and license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589282
I went to this link to download the hot fix because it says that it can be done on windows 7 also. Everyone is running 7 so if we can have them fix it then that would resolve this.

When I go there it makes me enter my email to get the hot fix and then I never get it.

http://support.microsoft.com/Hotfix/KbHotfix?kbnum=979543&kbln=en-US
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40589380
We need to back up a bit, here!
Is this problem happening in a Remote Desktop session on the server or is it happening on your Windows 7 (?) workstation?  The problem and solution are completely different for each!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589412
I moved over to a new server windows server 2008 r2 on Monday and that is when folks said they could not see the PDFs in I.E.  They did not complain on Windows server 2003 prior to the move. The users are using PC's with windows 7 (64 bit) on them.  When the users access a file from the web site running IIS 7.0 using I.E 9  the file never opens for them. It hangs up.   If they use Firefox then the PDF opens right up. I was just thinking if I could have them fix their windows 7 that might fix this situation.  I don't really know what I can do on the server side since I have it updated with all the microsoft updates.  And I am not running IIS 7.5.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40589424
And you left them stuck with the 2009 IE9, why?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40589501
I have tried for hotfix and I got mail from MS on my gmail ID

U need to install hotfix on 2008 R2 server hosting IIS instance

There is no point in installing hotfix on every computer because I believe the problem lies with server only
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589538
Not my call that is the company standard.  Go figure.  I did find this and it allows us to use Chrome. They recently added Chrome as a standard but not firefox. This worked for Chrome but not I.E.

http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/using/display-pdf-browser-acrobat-xi.html 

Thanks for all your help I will close this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589576
Just FYI I can't get the hotfix.  It will not email it to me or let me download from the link you gave me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40589587
If you can tell me how to get the hotfix I will install it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40589628
Open hotfix link
It will prompt you for agreement acceptance

Then next page you have to select x64 bit 2008 2 version of hotfix and type your email address twice
U may provide gmail ID \ Yahoo ID if you have instead of providing your official mail ID

U will receive MS mail shortly on provided email from hotfix@microsoft.com

open that mail, at bottom you will see link to hotfix

OR

you can try below link I have pasted from my email, it should work, it is direct download link

http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Windows%207/WindowsServer%202008%20R2/sp1/Fix311271/7600/free/408888_intl_x64_zip.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40590905
I ran the hot fix and the message was this hot fix is not compatible with your system.  I think it is because it's for IIS 7.5 and I only have 7.0.  any other suggestions?  Could I upgrade to 7.5 and then apply the hot fix?  Not sure what impact that would have on the server or if I can get the 7.5 version.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40590927
Have you tried setting the IIS7 site to the trusted sites zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40591061
When I try to add this in I.E. 9 under security , trusted sites it says all must start with https://
The pdf files use http not https so I can't add it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40591097
There should be a checkbox at the bottom requiring https which you can uncheck and/or (maybe better) change the settings for the intranet zone from automatic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40591138
Yes that let me add it.  I closed I.E. and then tried it and same error.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40591252
Do you get the infamous box in the upper left hand corner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40591265
No did not get the box.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40591399
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40591477
Yea I checked that also.  The .pdf is there already and it says
.pdf appliction/pdf  Inherited.

I think both adobe and Microsoft did not create a fix for i.E.9 or for IIS 7.0. Microsoft only did IIS 7.5 but it looks like there is a programming way to fix this in IIS 7.0.

http://forums.iis.net/t/1161071.aspx 

I am going to think about this.  I do appreciate all the help everyone has provided on this issue. So crazy we have to deal with it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40591489
I still don't understand why you are still using IE9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40591544
IT controls all the software versions.  I tried to get Server 2012 and they said no.  I.E. 9 is the only standard they will currently allow and they block all downloads via the firewall to get anything else.

They say that some of the applications they have written in java or C only work in this version at this time and that is their reason.

It's funny cause one guy kept his 8I.E. somehow and his is still working.  They will take it when they find it however.  UGH.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40591576
According to the configuration article, there should not be a . (period) in front of the PDF file type.  Is it actually there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40591763
No that was my mistake in typing.  I am used to using the .pdf for links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40600624
I was told that the fix would have worked prior to service pack 1. Then after service pack one that broke the fix again and Microsoft did not fix it.  They did find two fixes but neither one will fix this so they are telling me now I have to upgrade to server 2012 r2.

just FYI.  I am going to reward the points to the fix suggestions as it should have been the solution but wanted to pass this on to everyone for future reference.  here the second link to the fix supposedly post the service pack 1. Did not work either on this server.

http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/kbhotfix?kbnum=981898&kbln=en-US 

And the link you provided above was correct. Also even though my interface said I was using IIS 7.0 it was in fact IIS 7.5 they said sometimes this happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40600626
Fix should have worked but Microsoft service pack 1 broke this fix according to Microsoft expert who assisted me.
0