[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Follow Up

Posted on 2015-02-03
12
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi Experts,

I have one WB in which I have too many buttons which execute different subs. I have one button called "Do It All" . want to assign this button as master button so after clicking this button all sub executed with out messages. except last button "Future & Option" Sub.

See attached

Thanks
Incoporated-Download-File-V17.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40587315
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40587319
I had added more buttons in same WB.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40587338
Well goflow provided a solution that should be easy to modify to include more buttons.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587343
ok here it is

1) make a copy of your current workbook and give it a new name
2) Open it and goto VBA and doubleclick on sheet Main
3) select Commandbutton15_click and delete the code that is between Sub Commandbutton15 and End Sub
4) Paste the below code after commandbutton15_click

bDoit = True

Sheets("Main").Range("A14:I" & Sheets("Main").Rows.Count).ClearContents

CommandButton1_Click
CommandButton2_Click
CommandButton3_Click
CommandButton4_Click
CommandButton5_Click
CommandButton6_Click
CommandButton7_Click

MsgBox "Do it all completed successfully !", vbInformation, "Do it All"

Open in new window


5) SAVE and exit the workbook.
6) open it and try it.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40587399
Perfect - Just One Thing Need To Know - If I change directories in setting sheet, it will auto download and format in that directories... mi right?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40587992
yes whatever you change in settings is reflected automatically in the whole macro whether in http or in destination folder.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40588043
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40588509
Welcome
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40589396
May I ask question?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40589507
Yes sure
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40589622
Follow Up


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40589643
Follow Up

Edited as wrong file attached so I don't know link is changed or not so posted again.

Thanks
0