Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware CLI script , how to list current CPU, RAM and storage available

Posted on 2015-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I was looking for a script to be run at a command line on Vcenter to see what the current useage of the CPU ,MEM and datastore available space , does any one know how to do this ?


thanks in advance!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40587976
You can use RVTools! to get the information you are looking for.

OR

You can use the Powercli modules listed in below VMware blog,

PowerCLI Module to Check CPU, Memory and Storage OverCommitment

OR

If you are familiar with powershell, many scripts are found online and you can customize it.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40588101
You don't even have to run a script, select the Virtual Machine Tab in vCenter Server, click the whitespace, and select Export LIst, if you select your columns, you can add Memory Size, and Active Memory and CPU.
0