Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i create an PKCS#10 file on a windows server 2008

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi,

How can i create an PKCS#10 file on a windows 2008 server, which doesn't have any role.
So there is no webserver install on it.

Is there also a tool for it?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:xof64
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 40588332
U can create PKCS#10 request either through Certificate MMC console for local user \ computer, this do not require any role installed on server \ computer and it Is easiest
Step by step
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730929.aspx
https://kb.meraki.com/knowledge_base/creating-an-offline-certificate-request-in-windows-server


OR you can request certificate from online certificate authority web site
EX:
Http://certserver/certsrv
This is windows certificate authority web url from where you can make PKCS#10 cert request
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770607.aspx

U can also create new PKCS#10 request through built-in CertReq.exe command line utility
U can run Certreq.exe -v -? for more information

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa379338(v=vs.85).aspx
Sample request
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40588350
As Mahesh shared most of the relevance. I just to add a use case for CSR like "Request a certificate for an IIS web", you can check out these steps which I did see relevant though article is old and not it is more of in house Microsoft CA. But it should applicable with e CSR given to third party CA
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/IIS/RequestacertificateforanIISwebserver.html 

There are also case of using openssl too from https://www.openssl.org/docs/apps/req.html#examples
e.g. Generate a self signed root certificate: openssl req -x509 -newkey rsa:1024 -keyout key.pem -out req.pem

One useful online tool to check CSR formatting is handy as well to verify that it contains the correct information
https://www.sslshopper.com/csr-decoder.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 750 total points
ID: 40588724
The first part of my recent article covers how to generate a certificate request using the command line tools on Windows Servers.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40590107
there is even CSR generator online
e.g. OpenSSL CSR Wizard   - https://www.digicert.com/easy-csr/openssl.htm
e.g. CSR generator - https://csrgenerator.com/
e.g. another using openssl (as well) https://www.openprovider.co.uk/ssl-certificates/csr-generation-tool/
e.g. Has generator, decoder and ssl checker- https://www.gogetssl.com/online-csr-generator/
0