Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xml validator not completing

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hey there,

I'm getting errors when attempting to validate for file for bazaarvoice.com.  I have posted one other time about this and this is the final one needed by me.

I'm including a screen shot to see if that helps.

let me know and I can upload parts of the doc.

metalfubar
val-errors.png
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 40588633
This looks like the result of an xsd validation, that tells you that the xml contains an unexpected elememt.
expected elements are listed in the message.

look to the xsd, or post the xsd so that I can make a example xml for you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40591082
maybe i'll post the screen shots of the lines referenced?  It should be simple?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40591220
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40592981
As you can see in the error message that you initially posted, one of the errors points to line number 12444. If you can't post the full XML, can you at least post a screenshot like you have just done but showing the area around line 12444?

(If that's what you intended to post as "corefail2.png" you've actually posted line 12244 not 12444)
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592982
I'm guessing that we will find a missing </Interaction> tag just before line 12444
0