[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vlookup needed

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
folks

on sheet 1 i display hostnames (servers) i colum a

server 1
server 2
server 3

in sheet 2 i have the same host lists in column a but have multiple retention values in columb b

i would like to in sheet 1 state yes or no if i do have retentions assigned to each ie see sample attached

all help will do
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 700 total points
ID: 40587548
Try this formula...

   =IF(VLOOKUP(A2, Sheet2!A:B, 2, FALSE) <> "", "Yes", "No")

...where A2 is the server to lookup and your servers and retentions are in columns A and B on Sheet2.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40587620
No sample attached.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40588132
It would help if you attach a file.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 40588171
In sheet 2 are the servers listed multiple times in column a with a retention against each entry in column b?

If so, in column b of sheet1, you can use a COUNTIF function:

=COUNTIF(Sheet2!$A:$A,$A1)

Copied down the extent of the data on sheet1. This will give a numerical result, if not listed at all in sheet2 the result will be 0.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 800 total points
ID: 40588183
Put  this formula in B2 of Sheet1 and expand down as much as you need.
=IFERROR(IF(VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet2!A:B,2,FALSE)="","No","Yes"),"")

VLOOKUP may return #NA if Server name not found in Sheet2 which is handled by the IFERROR function that will return a blank.

Pls see attached workbook.
gowflow
Server.xlsx
0