Solved

My remote user's printer won't link into a remote desktop session, tried everything

Posted on 2015-02-03
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have a remote user who needs to run an application on a server at our site but print from their local computer.  

No matter what I do, the remote user's printer will not show up in a remote desktop session.    I wonder if anyone else knows of something to try.

Remote computer -> VPN tunnel-> firewall->server

-- checked "printers" and "ports" in RDC options Local Resources tab
-- installed the printer driver on the server and the same printer driver on the remote computer
-- added FilterQueueType registry hack

I've even created a test setup on a machine I have access to: Downloaded the driver, created a dummy print queue , then connected through the same series of connections. My wn RDC session on the server links the dummy printer.   So it's not the VPN tunnel or the firewall.

If the remote user temporarily binds the printer to LPT1 it still won't show up for them.

There are two differences between my test setup and the remote user's:

- The remote user's printer is accessed across the network (physically connected to their wireless router; my dummy print queue is bound to LPT1
- The remote user has Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit); I have Windows 7 Pro (64-bit)

Another possibility is that we're simply not waiting long enough; I don't know what quality of internet connection the remote user has.   My test setup went through a 4G connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Spencer Simpson
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40587559
Please check the server's event log for printer messages (around the same time the user connects through rdp), maybe copy and paste here.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40587577
Which printer are they trying to use? Any chance it uses Host-Based printing and so is unsupported in an RDC environment?

For example is it on HP's supported list?
http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/10498-102-649930/HPprinters_CitrixXenApp_1053.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 300 total points
ID: 40588545
make sure they have the printer turned on and also check the security on the printer. you may save a lot of time by simply removing the printer and then reinstalling it. can you remote into this user's desktop and use the printer in question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Spencer Simpson
ID: 40588564
It's a Brother HL-5370DW, and I see comments that specifically say it doesn't use host-based printing.   And this is Microsoft Remote Desktop so I'm not sure how a Citrix compatibility list will help.

Plus, as I said, I could get the dummy print queue to link in my test setup.

The only meaningful PrintService events I see are the successful default printer changes from my test environment connections.  

There is also a set of error messages from earlier in the day:

Installing printer driver - failed, error code 0xBC8, HRESULT 0x80070BC8.
Installing printer driver Microsoft enhanced Point and Print compatibility driver failed, error code 0xBC8, HRESULT 0x80070BC8.
Installing printer driver Microsoft enhanced Point and Print compatibility driver failed, error code 0x661, HRESULT 0x80070661.

and about 6 more like this all within 3 seconds of each other.   This is not the driver for the printer in question.

The RemoteDesktopServices-RDPCoreTS log contains a lot of events surrounding the RDC session connection and disconnection, but nothing I can decipher as a printer redirection.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 200 total points
ID: 40588639
Does the name of the driver on the local Windows 7 machine match the name of the driver on the server exactly? If it's even 1 space or letter off, printer redirection won't work and you will get Event ID 1111 errors in the event log.

I checked the downloads page for the Brother HL-5370DW, Brother's generic PCL driver is compatible with that model.  Have you tried the generic PCL driver?

I found the downloads on this page:
http://support.brother.com/g/b/downloadlist.aspx?c=us&lang=en&prod=hl5370dw_us&os=93
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Spencer Simpson
ID: 40588677
The remote user is using the same driver as the one installed on my dummy test queue, which links successfully through the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Spencer Simpson
Spencer Simpson earned 0 total points
ID: 40588769
It turns out there's nothing like doing it yourself.   When the remote user installed the driver, Windows kept the existing driver.   When I got (remote) access to their computer and installed the driver I downloaded myself  (a new queue to the existing wireless port using my driver), a remote desktop session was able to link the printer and the user was able to print.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Spencer Simpson
ID: 40597951
After not succeeding with guiding the user, I realized I'd need access to the remote user's computer, and lionelmm suggested that too.  Alicia suggested I double-check that it was really the same driver as I had asserted.
0