Solved

Problem injecting 64 bit drivers into Windows 2003 32bit server

Posted on 2015-02-03
12
200 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I am Injecting x64 printers into my 2003 32bit print server.

I built a 2008 r2 (64bit duh) server with a print management role which i want to migrate all 2003 printer to once I have enabled x64 drivers on this 2003 print server.

From the 2008 r2 server i connected to the 2003 print server and was able to inject plenty of x64 bit drivers.

However, for some reason a few drivers don't want to be injected. When I go into sharing and enable the x64 option and navigate to the driver i downloaded ( I am pretty certain its x64 bit and have tried with both PCL and Universal drivers) ...

I get an error stating to install the proper driver " does not contain the driver...for the requested processor architecture"

Is there a better way to inject the drivers into the 2003 server? I have tried to create the printers from scratch on the new 2008 server by creating a new printer. but i receive an error stating the port already exist. I don't see the port listed, but I did already ran the Printer Migration Tool...any how i dont think this is the problem..

Please advise if I am taking the wrong approach by injecting the x64 drivers into the 32 bit system from the x64 bit server?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40587571
You have to have the 32bit driver installed on 64bit server as well.  Check the server properties for the print server in print management for all installed drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40587584
the weird part is that I already have the same printers configured with a 64bit driver.

For example, there is a printer that is using both 32 and 64 bit drivers.  Its the same model printer, however one is using a 4250 driver and the other one is using a 4200 driver. However, went I point to either driver, it seems like i cannot inject the x64 driver for one printer
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 500 total points
ID: 40587587
I am working on similar task, best way would be to install printers on windows 2008 cleanly....for your port in use issue....try this...

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/52f21d72-a039-4f37-92f4-b1c7bf3dfa7f/how-to-delete-unwanted-tcpip-printer-ports
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40587596
you have one more option for migrating printers, its by importing the printers to new server....

After you have installed Printer Installer (which only takes 5-10 minutes) on new server, you simply go into “Tools”, select “Import/Export” and then select “Import Microsoft printers into Printer Installer as Direct IP printers.” At this point you can browse out through Active Directory or specify the hostname of the print server(s). It will give you a drop down list of every printer/queue setup on the server, that you can then import/copy into Printer Installer by simply clicking on one printer or all of them, selecting a destination folder on the right (from Folder structure you create within Printer Installer) then hit a green arrow in the middle. It will then copy into Printer Installer your entire printer setup including, but not limited to, Printer name, location, comment information, IP, port, 32- and 64-bit drivers, and all the profile information and printing defaults (i.e., paper size, trays, color, duplexing, etc.).

Once imported in, you have two options:

 1. You can then add your 64-bit drivers and profiles (if needed) and push everything out to a brand new server. You will have then migrated from an old to new server.
2. The other, more effective method is to keep everything in Printer Installer and use a server-less print environment. With Printer Installer you can manage, create, deploy and organize all of your printers, drivers, and who has access to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40587598
well.. do i have to install the 32 bit drivers if they are already installed on the 32bit system? I wouldn't think so seen that when I ran the migration tool, the only printers that were successfully migrated were the ones that had both 32 and 64 bit drivers on the 2003 print server.

If the printers on the 2003 server only have a 32bit driver injected, it would not transfer it over.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40587601
try deleting the drivers which are not needed on the source server, stop the print spooler, and then try migrating them.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40587604
The 64bit server needs both drivers so it can install the proper driver based on the client os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40587873
in order to migrate the queues as well I will need to stop the print spooler on both source and destination?

If that is the case, I suspect that it would be best to configure the 64 bit drivers on the source (32 bit server) to them migrate everything over to the destination on the fly.

I am trying to avoid having to install anything on the new (64 bit) server. Again, I see some 64-bit drivers on the source machine were migrated over during my initial migration test.

In any case, am i doing the right thing by injecting the drivers via my destination server(mmc) connected to the source server?

im afraid I may just have to create some printers from scratch. But I would really like to know if I am taking the right approach by inserted the drivers (2k8 r2 - most are backwards compatible with 2k3r2) from my destination server?

Or if I should install them from my source server mmc. I thought I read somewhere on technet that I should use a 64 bit machine to do the injecting.

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40587881
just to clear one thing out, you are migrating printers from windows server 2003 x86 (32bit) to Windows Server 2003 (x64)?

Installing printers on new server and then installing there drivers would be the easiest way to avoid any migration errors.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40588678
i am migrating the printer from a windows 2003 x86 server to a 2008 R2 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40588835
i noticed the Hp Universal Print Driver has plenty of .inf files


for example, I added the Hp laserjet 4650 driver  for win 2k8 r2 which uses the universal print driver.  


when i navigated to the extracted .exe, i find about 10 .inf files. I selected one. Although it seems to work, I am wondering if this is the correct one and what are the others for?

I then try to add the x86 driver using the same .inf or even a driver downloaded for 32 bit os and it doesnt accept it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40588872
for now it seems like the universal print driver takes care of both 32 and 64 bit clients.

However, I am now curious as to why are there so many .inf files and if selecting any of them does the trick?
0