Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Combine two batch files

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
How can I combine the following two batch files

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Pervasive Software\PSQL\PBA\bin\pvbackup.exe" -off

Open in new window

and
forfiles /p "D:\Google Drive\xTuple Backups" /s /d -5 /m *.backup /c "cmd /c del @file"
forfiles /p "D:\Google Drive\xTuple Backups" /s /d -5 /m *.sql /c "cmd /c del @file"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587592
Can you not just merge them into a single file?  The call to the PSQL Backup Agent should fire, and when it comes back, the other two commands should run.  Remember to always give the Backup Agent some time to complete its task -- pulling a large file set out of Continuous Operations mode may take a while, especially if the disk is busy.

If you really want to leave them separate, then you can create a THIRD batch file like this:
    CALL BatchA
    CALL BatchB
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40587600
Agreed, just put the three commands together one after another, unless the first command when it runs returns straight away to the batch file and completes it's work in the background?

Presumably you want to remove the older files using forfiles then run the backup process?

Steve
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587607
Batch files execute in sequence and wait for the command run to complete.  If you don't want the batch file to wait, then you use "start"

For example:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Pervasive Software\PSQL\PBA\bin\pvbackup.exe" -off
forfiles /p "D:\Google Drive\xTuple Backups" /s /d -5 /m *.backup /c "cmd /c del @file"
forfiles /p "D:\Google Drive\xTuple Backups" /s /d -5 /m *.sql /c "cmd /c del @file"

Open in new window

will execute PVBackup.exe and wait for it to complete.  Once completed it will run the first ForFiles command.

If you want pvbackup.exe to run start and then have for files execute nearly instantly after pvbackup starts, you use start, like this:
Start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Pervasive Software\PSQL\PBA\bin\pvbackup.exe" -off
forfiles /p "D:\Google Drive\xTuple Backups" /s /d -5 /m *.backup /c "cmd /c del @file"
forfiles /p "D:\Google Drive\xTuple Backups" /s /d -5 /m *.sql /c "cmd /c del @file"

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40587729
So if I combine all of them into one file will each line finish first before the next one starts?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40587731
The first example will.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587733
Yes, that's what I said - Batch files execute in sequence and wait for the command run to complete.

That said, there is a CHANCE it won't if the pvbackup.exe actually starts another program and exits.  Only way to know for sure is to test.
0