Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running 16 bit app on windows 8.1

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have a client that has an old app from 2003. I think that it is 16 bit, but I don't really know how to tell.
Will this app run on Windows 8.1? DoI have to add anything special to enable 16 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587611
It will run on Windows 8.1 32 bit.  It will NOT run on Windows 8.1 64 bit.  On a 64 bit system you could install virtualization software (such as VMWare Player, VirtualBox) and then buy another copy of Windows 32 bit, install that in a virtual computer, and then run it in the virtual computer running on Windows 8.1 64 bit.

It's worth noting, MOST (if not all) Windows 8.1 systems sold are 64 bit these days.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40587613
Hi

16 Bit applications are mostly DOS compatible, and since Windows doesn't emulate DOS, it wont work on Windows x86 or Windows x64.

To run DOS applications, you can use an emulator, like DOSBOX:
http://www.dosbox.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40587616
I disagree with Wilder1626.  Windows x86 (32bit) will run MOST (but not necessarily all) DOS apps fine.  However, there are PLENTY of 16 bit Windows apps from the days of Windows 3.1 and even Windows 95 (which was mostly 32 bit),
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40587768
If it is a DOS application don't use DOSBox.

Use VDOS http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdos/

Repeat after me, DOSBox is for 16-bit games and VDOS is for 16-bit applications.  Yes, DOSBox will/may run the applications but if you run into problems use VDOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 40587774
Thank you, I had no idea.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40587972
You should try. 2003, you would not see many DOS apps around, so you can expect it to run.
0