Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall: How to open inbound/outbound traffic on Port 8080

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,905 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I would like some instruction on opening port 8080 for a Muzak device inside our network.  

The only instructions I was give is as follows:  Ports 80, 443. and 8080 must be open for all inbound/outbound traffic.  The device will get a dhcp address by default.

I have attempted to open the ports, however when testing the open ports at http://www.canyouseeme.org/, 80 is open, however 443 and 8080 are not.

Model:      TZ 100
Firmware Version:      SonicOS Enhanced 5.8.1.14-68o
Safemode Version:      SafeMode 5.0.2.2
ROM Version:      SonicROM 5.0.3.2

Step by step, if possible.
Thank you,
muG
0
Comment
Question by:Kris Montgomery
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 40588430
The following will provide you with the instructions you need.

https://support.software.dell.com/sonicwall-tz-series/kb/sw4535
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 668 total points
ID: 40588588
To add on, this is another handy step by step short article on how to allow DVR traffic thru SonicWALL. You can go port specific like in this use case https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw12189, port range forwarding is another consideration if you wanted specific port traffic to route to certain server etc http://everydaylife.globalpost.com/port-forward-sonicwall-25703.html

Besides the use different port for management as shared by expert, also the basic of having any deny rule should always be the lowest in queue (hence lowest priority) by default of your inbound zones for WAN>LAN and WAN><All other zones created ...>.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 40588857
Use the public server wizard, then add the 8080 service to the group that gets created.
0