[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying Java JRE Updates through Active directory

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-05
We manage a small school and their web based programs are causing us grief with all the new Java updates that need to done on all of the endpoints and I was wondering what other people do for this scenario. We have tried extracting the MSI, but it does not work right.

I looked on Oracles website https://www.java.com/en/download/help/msi_install.xml and it mentions that we would need this MSI Enterprise Java installer. I tried getting a hold of Oracle and it seems not even they know about it. I know I am talking to the wrong person over there, but it says it is a part of Java SE Advanced which looks like licensed software.

Anybody know a way around this to be able to deploy Java JRE to a mass number of computers at a time and instructions to do so? Has anybody used this MSI Enterprise installer and if so, how do I get it? I've talked to 3 Oracle sales people and they don't even know what I am talking about..
0
Comment
Question by:atisw
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 40587639
If you don't have a software management package like SCCM or Kace, grab a subscription to something like ninite. Going the MSI route with Java and trying ti autonste it with just ADSI is downright unworkable. They change the MSI flags every few revisions and you spend more time testing, fixing, redeploying, and more than the cost of a service. By far.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Axis52401
Axis52401 earned 750 total points
ID: 40587748
I have not used the msi enterprise installer but it sounds like its oracle pushing its own software management program. You've got group policy so just deploy the .msi file. It's been awhile since I've done as i use n-able to manage my 3rd party patching. That being said, these instructions seem to be what I've used in the past, http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/40689-how-to-deploy-java-jre-with-gpo
0
 

Author Comment

by:atisw
ID: 40592609
Axis52401, We tried to do what was in this Spiceworks doc, but it does not work correctly with the latest release of java. We use labtech and have issues deploying that route as well. Cliff, I will try to see about using ninite. We do not have sccm or Kace.
0